1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Har du nogle bøger om hans t…

"Har du nogle bøger om hans teorier?"

Translation:Do you have any books about his theories?

June 24, 2015

8 Comments


LucBE

The tts clearly isn't a proponent of his theories. She sounds meget disapproving.


MetalheadScott

The app "nogle" as any OR some. "Some books" was counted wrong


Peter688967

Can you write nogen bøger?


arielkangaroo

Nope, "nogen" is only used with singular common gender nouns.


Peter688967

Actually I have found out that "nogen" is correct in this sentence, as it is a question.
http://sproget.dk/raad-og-regler/typiske-problemer/nogen-eller-nogle/nogen-eller-nogle
"har du nogen æbler til mig".


NilsVittru

As a native danish speaker, I would actually not say it like that. It might just be dialect and such, but to me it sounds wrong. ¨ However if you were to say something like "Are there anyone here who can read?" you could use both 'nogle' and 'nogen' ("Er der nogle/nogen her, der kan læse?")


Peter688967

I don't know if it's a special dialect or not, but they sing it that way! http://sangetilboern.dk/aeblemand/


Richard446785

It sounds like nogen at both speeds

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.