"Har du nogle bøger om hans teorier?"

Translation:Do you have any books about his theories?

June 24, 2015

6 Comments


LucBE

The tts clearly isn't a proponent of his theories. She sounds meget disapproving.

June 24, 2015

Peter688967

Can you write nogen bøger?

September 21, 2016

arielkangaroo

Nope, "nogen" is only used with singular common gender nouns.

September 23, 2016

Peter688967

Actually I have found out that "nogen" is correct in this sentence, as it is a question.
http://sproget.dk/raad-og-regler/typiske-problemer/nogen-eller-nogle/nogen-eller-nogle
"har du nogen æbler til mig".

October 2, 2016

NilsVittru

As a native danish speaker, I would actually not say it like that. It might just be dialect and such, but to me it sounds wrong. ¨ However if you were to say something like "Are there anyone here who can read?" you could use both 'nogle' and 'nogen' ("Er der nogle/nogen her, der kan læse?")

October 2, 2016

Peter688967

I don't know if it's a special dialect or not, but they sing it that way! http://sangetilboern.dk/aeblemand/

October 3, 2016
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.