"De blev røde."

Translation:They turned red.

June 24, 2015

7 Comments


Harry456443

In UK English, normally you go red, or in this case, they went red - but it is marked wrong. To turn red happens to tomatoes or cherries or whatever else changes colour as it ripens (because they don't go back to being green, but people normally change back after they flush... turning a colour normally implies permanence in UK English).

September 4, 2017

jayagmon

Duolingo usually accepts UK spelling, with some exceptions (i.e. Brasil) but often disregards phrases that are different from American English. It feels as though those writing the courses have a strong American inclination. I would report it, but I doubt they would bother to add additional answers.

April 7, 2018

Respro

Still having ptoblems with the verb. What's the infinitive?

June 24, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    It's an irregular verb in the past tense
    to become = at blive
    becomes = bliver
    became = blev
    have become = er blevet

    June 25, 2015

Sciere

    Thanks. It seems confusing that "at blive" can both signify a change and no change at all. As far as I can tell "I turned red and I stayed red" would be "Jeg blev rød og jeg blev rød". Or are other verbs used in that context?

    July 10, 2018

FutureOfDenmark

    " they blushed "aint working

    July 13, 2018

mipani

    I am not an English native but I think that blush is mainly used for people, whereas turn red also applies to objects of all kind: The tulips turned red - they turned red, but they did not blush.

    April 14, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.