"Mitrinkasneniankafon."

Translation:I do not drink any kind of coffee.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Whoaholycow

tamen mi trinkas ĉian kafon!

3 years ago

julesdelama

How would you say: 'I don't drink any coffee'?

2 years ago

DavidLamb3

It depends what you mean. If the emphasis is on the sort of coffee (brand, whether it's fresh, powdered, or freeze-dried) then "Mi trinkas nenian kafon" would be fine. But if the emphasis id on the fact that you don't drink coffee (but drink tea, water or whatever instead), then how about "Mi neniam trinkas kafon" or "Mi tute ne trinkas kafon"? I suppose there's a third possible meaning: "I don't drink any amount of coffee." For that, "Mi trinkas nenion da kafo" is my suggestion.

2 years ago

Indarozino

ĉi tio estas frazo mi plej verŝajne uzos ofte.

2 years ago

ZachTorino
ZachTorino

I feel like this is probably an English thing - but it sounds strange to me to say a positive to a negative. "I drink... No kind of coffee". I'd rather phrase by saying "Mi ne trinkas ĉian kafon". I'm not sure if that's grammatically correct though.

2 years ago

Louis369947
Louis369947

"Mi ne trinkas ĉian kafon" means "I drink some kinds of coffee but not all kinds".

Correlatives starting with "neni" negate the verb. No need to add "ne".

1 year ago

DavidLamb3

Why is "type" unacceptable?

3 years ago

Robert918848

Did you report it?

2 years ago

Indarozino

Because 'type' in this case is synonymous with 'kind'

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.