1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Cows and horses are mammals."

"Cows and horses are mammals."

Translation:Bovinoj kaj ĉevaloj estas mamuloj.

June 24, 2015

8 Comments


LoosCanN

Is "bovinoj" specifically cows, i.e. female cattle? I am thinking that because of the -ino suffix.


mihxal

Yes, "virbovoj" means bulls and "bovoj" means cows (they can be male, female or mixed)


PatriciaJH

Er, bovoj means cattle, no specific gender. A herd of cows is an all-female herd, just as a herd of bulls or steers would be all-male. Granted many city kids and suburban kids never learn the difference.


cogentlinkie

Accusatives get me everytime.


zmjb1

Never use acusative after ESTAS


JackBond

That u in mamulo gets me every time.


Baughbberick

This sentence is a little annoying, since we're working with kinds of animals, but the sentence is mixing kinds and genders.

Bovo, bovoj, bovino, bovinoj, virbovo, virbovoj, bruto, brutoj

Cattle (singular, either cows or bulls), cattle (plural, both cows and bulls), cow (female), cows (all female), bull, bulls, beast, beasts (some translation robots will give you brutoj for cattle)

For horses it gives us the neuter name.

Ĉevalo(j), ĉevalino(j), virĉevalo(j)

Horse(s), mare(s), stallion(s)

I find it funny that horses are straight forwardly named in English when cows aren't.


sdtrask1

"Bovoj" was accepted.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.