"Cows and horses are mammals."

Translation:Bovinoj kaj ĉevaloj estas mamuloj.

3 years ago

8 Comments


LoosCanN
LoosCanN

Is "bovinoj" specifically cows, i.e. female cattle? I am thinking that because of the -ino suffix.

3 years ago

mihxal
mihxal

Yes, "virbovoj" means bulls and "bovoj" means cows (they can be male, female or mixed)

3 years ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJHPlus

Er, bovoj means cattle, no specific gender. A herd of cows is an all-female herd, just as a herd of bulls or steers would be all-male. Granted many city kids and suburban kids never learn the difference.

3 years ago

cogentlinkie

Accusatives get me everytime.

3 years ago

zmjb1
zmjb1

Never use acusative after ESTAS

3 years ago

JackBond
JackBond

That u in mamulo gets me every time.

3 years ago

Baughbberick

This sentence is a little annoying, since we're working with kinds of animals, but the sentence is mixing kinds and genders.

Bovo, bovoj, bovino, bovinoj, virbovo, virbovoj, bruto, brutoj

Cattle (singular, either cows or bulls), cattle (plural, both cows and bulls), cow (female), cows (all female), bull, bulls, beast, beasts (some translation robots will give you brutoj for cattle)

For horses it gives us the neuter name.

Ĉevalo(j), ĉevalino(j), virĉevalo(j)

Horse(s), mare(s), stallion(s)

I find it funny that horses are straight forwardly named in English when cows aren't.

2 years ago

sdtrask1
sdtrask1

"Bovoj" was accepted.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.