"Cows and horses are mammals."

Translation:Bovinoj kaj ĉevaloj estas mamuloj.

June 24, 2015

8 Comments


LoosCanN

Is "bovinoj" specifically cows, i.e. female cattle? I am thinking that because of the -ino suffix.

June 24, 2015

mihxal

Yes, "virbovoj" means bulls and "bovoj" means cows (they can be male, female or mixed)

June 24, 2015

PatriciaJH

Er, bovoj means cattle, no specific gender. A herd of cows is an all-female herd, just as a herd of bulls or steers would be all-male. Granted many city kids and suburban kids never learn the difference.

October 21, 2015

cogentlinkie

Accusatives get me everytime.

August 10, 2015

zmjb1

Never use acusative after ESTAS

September 7, 2015

JackBond

That u in mamulo gets me every time.

July 14, 2015

Baughbberick

This sentence is a little annoying, since we're working with kinds of animals, but the sentence is mixing kinds and genders.

Bovo, bovoj, bovino, bovinoj, virbovo, virbovoj, bruto, brutoj

Cattle (singular, either cows or bulls), cattle (plural, both cows and bulls), cow (female), cows (all female), bull, bulls, beast, beasts (some translation robots will give you brutoj for cattle)

For horses it gives us the neuter name.

Ĉevalo(j), ĉevalino(j), virĉevalo(j)

Horse(s), mare(s), stallion(s)

I find it funny that horses are straight forwardly named in English when cows aren't.

January 14, 2016

sdtrask1

"Bovoj" was accepted.

May 1, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.