1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "He has a reputation as an au…

"He has a reputation as an author."

Translation:Li havas reputacion kiel verkisto.

June 24, 2015

6 Comments


ichteltelch

How would you say that he has a reputation /like/ an author?


jxetkubo

Only the context can show this. There has been experiments with other little words like *estiel, but they never made it to daily use because the context almost every time shows the real meaning of kiel. If really necessary, you can write: Li havas tian reputacion, kian verkisto havas.


ichteltelch

Ah OK. Also it is interesting to see that you get the "the instead of they"-typo, just like I do all the time. Are you using a QWERTZ-keyboard too? It really annoys me that Duolingo counts that as a mistake, not a typo.


jxetkubo

That happens when the spellchecker is set to German.


ichteltelch

Does your spellchecker change what you type? My spellchecker doesn't and is set to English, but since "The" is a valid English word it doesn't complain.


jxetkubo

On the smartphone yes, on the computer no.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.