"He has a reputation as an author."

Translation:Li havas reputacion kiel verkisto.

June 24, 2015

6 Comments


ichteltelch

How would you say that he has a reputation /like/ an author?

June 24, 2015

jxetkubo

Only the context can show this. There has been experiments with other little words like *estiel, but they never made it to daily use because the context almost every time shows the real meaning of kiel. If really necessary, you can write: Li havas tian reputacion, kian verkisto havas.

June 26, 2015

ichteltelch

Ah OK. Also it is interesting to see that you get the "the instead of they"-typo, just like I do all the time. Are you using a QWERTZ-keyboard too? It really annoys me that Duolingo counts that as a mistake, not a typo.

June 26, 2015

jxetkubo

That happens when the spellchecker is set to German.

June 29, 2015

ichteltelch

Does your spellchecker change what you type? My spellchecker doesn't and is set to English, but since "The" is a valid English word it doesn't complain.

June 29, 2015

jxetkubo

On the smartphone yes, on the computer no.

June 29, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.