Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The child has an apple."

Translation:Barnet har et eple.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Amanda2948

Eple is neuter so its gets et and not en.

1 year ago

riya13s

I have some confusion with the article et. If it can be et eple then why not et bok or et avis. The latter two are marked incorrect

3 years ago

Sondrec
Sondrec

Because in norwegian, the nouns have different classes: masculine, feminine and neuter. "Et" can only be used for neuter nouns, or you will sound completely weird.

3 years ago

riya13s

So is a rule for this classification? How does one deduce that a noun is neuter or masculine/feminine?

3 years ago

Sondrec
Sondrec

You should memorize it's class when you learn it (don't just learn "eple", learn "et eple").

3 years ago