1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "We enjoyed the dinner."

"We enjoyed the dinner."

Translation:Akşam yemeği hoşumuza gitti.

June 24, 2015

31 Comments


S0R0USH

I'm confused how hoşumuza works here. Can someone break it down? I know hoş- (which means pleasure) is the root and the -um- makes it "my pleasure".

But I'm not sure what the -uza is there for?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is hoş + umuz (our) + a (dative). :) hoşuna gitmek is an idiom that means "to enjoy," and (as you figured out), the possessive suffixes changes the subject in English, not the ending of the verb :)


RumenT

Is it "hoşuna gitmek" or "hoşa gitmek" for 3rd person singular?

Also, are those sentences correct:

Hoşuma gidiyorsun. - I like you. (= "You go to my pleasure.", "You suit my pleasure."),

Hoşunuza gittik mi? - Did you like us?,

Hoşumuza gidiyorsunuz. - We like you.

? Thanks a lot.


Selcen_Ozturk

it is always hoş - possessive - dative

  • hoşuma gitti
  • hoşuna gitti
  • hoşuna gitti
  • hoşumuza gitti
  • hoşunuza gitti
  • hoşlarına gitti (or onların hoşuna gitti)

RumenT

Aaah, so "hoşuna gitti" for 3rd person singular is "hoş" + "u" (possessed) + "n" (buffer) + "a". Thanks.


Selcen_Ozturk

yes and your 3 examples are correct, I forgot to tell you


Mowdish

What is the subject of this sentence? Is it the dinner or something about the enjoying.


Ektoraskan

"The dinner" is the subject.


Mowdish

I see. So it works more like the the passive English sentence, "The dinner was enjoyed by us." Thanks


Ektoraskan

I see it more like "to please" actually

The dinner pleased us.


Mowdish

Yes, that is a much more natural translation. Thanks.


sonofneptune

They enjoyed eating dinner


modene1

eğlendik olmaz çünkü nedir?


Ektoraskan

Çünkü "eğlendik"in İngilizcesi: "we had fun". Anlam yakın; ama bu cümle için uygun değil. "We had fun the dinner"? - Cümleyi değiştirmek lazım. (Akşam yemeğinde eğlendik - we had fun at dinner, belki.)


modene1

Harika bir cevap, sağol.


RikSha

Can I include 'we' in the translation somehow? 'Biz aksam...' was wrong, so should it be 'bize' or something else?


modene1

I'm assuming the subject was the food, thus no. Using biz would imply we are the subject. To me this sentence reads: Dinner gave us pleasure.


RikSha

Sorry, I meant to ask whether '(to) us' could be included somehow. So could dative form 'bize' used in the sentence? (Why is 'Biz Akşam yemeği hoşumuza gitti.' wrong?)


vvsey

OK, let's put this in contrast with a different sentence with similar structure: "Selcen evimize geldi." - Selcen came to our house. What you are trying to say here would be equal to: "Biz Selcen evimize geldi." Which is not correct. What's "bizim" in this sentence is the house: "evimiz". So that would be "Selcen bizim evimize geldi."

Now, returning to the original sentence with this logic, you would try to say this: "Akşam yemeği bizim hoşumuza gitti." Authorities, please, comment. My feeling is that it may be grammatically correct but no Türk in their right mind would ever say it like that.


Ektoraskan

Hmm... It looks fine to me. Does it sound off to you?


vvsey

Oh, I have no idea actually. Grammatically it seems okay, it just felt "too much". But if you are saying that people actually say "bizim hoşumuza gitti" in real life, I will accept that. Thanks.


RikSha

"Akşam yemeği bizim hoşumuza gitti." Yes, thank you, that's exactly what I meant :) All (free Internet) dictionaries just refer to 'hoşlanmak' or 'hoşuna gitmek' as a translation for 'enjoy' and I didn't know which case they require.


vvsey

Well, I was just taking my clue from the dissection of hoşumuza, which would be hoş-umuz-a, to our hoş (joy?). "Umuz" being "our". That's why you don't really need the "bizim", because it's already there in "-umuz". One more point that may help you: in a possessor-possessed construction, like "bizim arabamız", "bizim oğlumuz", "benim eteğim", the possessor (bizim, benim, etc.) will never change, it always stays like that, no matter what. You will only see "bize" when it stands alone. "Arabayı bize verdi." And "bize" will of course not be omitted, while "bizim" is easily omitted.


istanbulmoda

Hmmm... what is wrong with 'akşam yemeği beğendik'? I've literally never heard anyone say 'hoşumuza gitti', but I hear 'beğendik' all the time for 'we enjoyed' in the context of food... and at restaurants they always ask 'beğendiniz mi?', so... ???


Lingueta

This is the explanation I found on some forum for hoşu gitti usage: "...We sometimes use 3rd person + possessive suffixes when we talk about ourselves. In that case possessive suffix is used to express the person. That's one similar example of it but with some more.

Examples:

Baş-ım ağrıyor (lit. My head is aching) -- I have got a headache Kafa-m karıştı (lit. My head is confused) -- I am confused Karn-ım aç (lit. My stomach is hungary) -- I am hungary

So Hoş-um-a gitti (lit. it went to my liking) -- I like it

But in this you can use the main verb (git-mek) with the other persons as well.

Hoş-um-a gidiyor-sun (lit. You are going to my liking) -- I like you Hoş-unuz-a gitti-k mi? (lit. Did we go to your liking?) -- Did you like us? Hoş-umuz-a gidiyor-sunuz (lit. You go to our liking) -- We like you...."


modene1

Why is simply putting a biz in front wrong? biz akşam yemeği hoşumuza gitti


Ektoraskan

Because the subject isn't biz. It is akşam yemeği.

You can however say: Akşam yemeği bizim hoşumuza gitti. After all, 'hoşumuza' has possessive suffix in it.


GeorgeRosebud

Akşam yemeğinden keyif aldık. What is the wrong in this answer?


Shabbzad

Is "akşam yemeği hoşumuza geldi" wrong?


Bonjour689181

I had the same question. Hosumuza gitti mi, or geldi mi? If something goes, it mist come first. :)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started