1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Adamo ne sciis, kiel amuzi s…

"Adamo ne sciis, kiel amuzi sin."

Translation:Adamo didn't know how to have fun.

June 24, 2015

19 Comments


RandomCanadian12

Fun fact: Adamo and Sofia are the names of 2 out of 3 of Zamenhof's kids. All three perished in the holocaust!

June 19, 2016

horizon241

Adamo never took up Esperanto, but Sophia did. I've noticed a trend that Adamo is used in sightly negative connotations in Duolingo's examples, whereas Sophia is used a bit more positively. Perhaps a nod to this fact?


Meredith67671

Fascists are the worst.


brunofrra

Kaj la tria gefilo estis kiu?


lion_herzen

Sxi nomigas Lidja, la plej juna filino. Estis ankaux instruisto de Esperanto.


ponnuki

And that's why God created Eve for him?


rjcrow1988

"Adam" should be accepted here.


llusx

Yes, make sure to report it.


PurpleHuedMagPie

Ok, I'm at lost, why is "Adamo, himself, didn't know how to have fun" is incorrect.

I know the "himself" was what's causing the problem. But I put it there because "sin" was there. Isn't "sin" a reflexive word for "him/his own" (in this example). Where did it ("sin") disappear off to in the English translation? Thanks


PatriciaJH

It's "Adamo didn't know how to amuse himself."

But I'm kind of impressed that you found a way to shoe-horn in "himself" with "have fun."


SzymonRuci

I don't think it's correct in that case "Adamo himself didn't know how to have fun" means something like "Even Adamo didn't know how to have fun". But in Esperanto here's the reflexive pronoun. It does exist in languages such as German (Ich freue mich - (lit.) I amuse myself) or Polish (Cieszę się - (also) I amuse myself). So it's kinda different than the sentence u used, bc the part 'himself' was due to the verb, not the subject of the sentence


Amikigisto

Could i say 'scipovis' instead of 'sciis kiel'?


PEM122333

Li havas alian ideon pri amuzi sin! Homoj...


Handrisuselo

What is "sin" here for?


R_R1234

Himself. the sentence is "Adamo didn't know how to entertain himself"=to have fun


Pietro460054

He didnt know how to amuse himself


UncleLex1

Because for him it was a sin to amuse himself (sin).


Orbaleno

Nu, Adamo, la metodo estas tre simpla kaj estas uzata de milliardoj da viroj tramonde. Mi klarigus ĝin ĉi tie sed iuj homoj nepre plendos...

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.