"Adamonesciis,kielamuzisin."

Translation:Adamo didn't know how to have fun.

3 years ago

18 Comments


RandomCanadian12
RandomCanadian12

Fun fact: Adamo and Sofia are the names of 2 out of 3 of Zamenhof's kids. All three perished in the holocaust!

2 years ago

HoeckerCarlos
HoeckerCarlos

fun fact???

2 years ago

brunofrra
brunofrra

Kaj la tria gefilo estis kiu?

1 year ago

lion_herzen
lion_herzen

Sxi nomigas Lidja, la plej juna filino. Estis ankaux instruisto de Esperanto.

11 months ago

horizon241
horizon241

Adamo never took up Esperanto, but Sophia did. I've noticed a trend that Adamo is used in sightly negative connotations in Duolingo's examples, whereas Sophia is used a bit more positively. Perhaps a nod to this fact?

10 months ago

Meredith67671

Fascists are the worst.

1 year ago

rjcrow1988
rjcrow1988

"Adam" should be accepted here.

3 years ago

llusx
llusx

Yes, make sure to report it.

3 years ago

ponnuki

And that's why God created Eve for him?

2 years ago

Amikigisto
Amikigisto

Could i say 'scipovis' instead of 'sciis kiel'?

1 year ago

PurpleHuedMagPie

Ok, I'm at lost, why is "Adamo, himself, didn't know how to have fun" is incorrect.

I know the "himself" was what's causing the problem. But I put it there because "sin" was there. Isn't "sin" a reflexive word for "him/his own" (in this example). Where did it ("sin") disappear off to in the English translation? Thanks

2 years ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJHPlus

It's "Adamo didn't know how to amuse himself."

But I'm kind of impressed that you found a way to shoe-horn in "himself" with "have fun."

1 year ago

SzymonRuci
SzymonRuci

I don't think it's correct in that case "Adamo himself didn't know how to have fun" means something like "Even Adamo didn't know how to have fun". But in Esperanto here's the reflexive pronoun. It does exist in languages such as German (Ich freue mich - (lit.) I amuse myself) or Polish (Cieszę się - (also) I amuse myself). So it's kinda different than the sentence u used, bc the part 'himself' was due to the verb, not the subject of the sentence

1 year ago

PEM122333
PEM122333

Li havas alian ideon pri amuzi sin! Homoj...

1 year ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

What is "sin" here for?

1 year ago

R_R1234
R_R1234

Himself. the sentence is "Adamo didn't know how to entertain himself"=to have fun

1 year ago

Pietro460054
Pietro460054

He didnt know how to amuse himself

11 months ago

UncleLex1

Because for him it was a sin to amuse himself (sin).

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.