1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es ist voll."

"Es ist voll."

Translation:It is full.

October 8, 2013

39 Comments


Alchz

Is the word 'voll' spoken with a 'f-' sound?


ryan.mendenhall

Yes. The v at the beginning has the F-sound. Vater, Vogel, verstehen...


shinada2

When in Germany or Austria, "voll" can also mean "whole" as in "whole wheat," and in relation to food that's mostly how I'm familiar with it.


Dlehrke

"it is thick" is wrong?


christian

"voll" only means "thick" when talking about hair (Sie hat volles Haar). The hint is not wrong, but it's not relevant, either. That's why we don't accept "thick".


markgaines210

youre pretty good at many languages i wish i could do that


CaptainPike

I wondered the same thing. Duolingo says "thick" is a meaning of voll, so it should be right.


ryan.mendenhall

I was going to put It is full, but I thought I'd branch out and try some other translations, but I guess I got it wrong too for, "It is think." Point taken, context matters. Use voll to mean thick when referring to hair. Thanks christian!


VinothKuma526156

Can i say "Ich bin voll" after had food, I mean "i had enough food"?


jessibeat

Generally "ich bin voll" is take to mean that you're drunk, if you want to say that youre full of food you would say "ich bin statt" (i think, someone please correct me if im wrong


pwcrean

"statt" means "instead of"; "satt" means "full" or "satisfied"


einefrau22

I reported an issue with the hints. Voll does in fact mean "full", but "thick" and "canned"? What? There should be better hints on this word, really. I put in "it is crowded", and was glad that I got the green check mark, but that definition is not in the hints. Why? It would help people if they knew at least three or four of the actual meanings of the words!


christian

The hints are not wrong, though. Remember that the dictionary is not context aware. The hints are not tailored to individual exercises.

volles Haar = thick hair

voll (betrunken) = canned (drunk)


Vaprrenon

I have never heard "canned" to mean drunk in my life so I had no clue what it was talking about for its clues. Thank you!


foxxy1115

Maybe it's a British English term? As an American I've never heard it either but it could exist on other English speaking continents, if someone would like to chime in...


S0R0USH

Es ist voll = It is drunk

Es ist satt = it is full (as in satiated)


Razawaza

Yep! At least in southern Germany. I was quickly corrected by my host parents the first time I said "ich bin voll" and was told that I should use "satt" instead.


cpkinney

Why is "It is complete" not correct?


hughmiller98

That's what she said


otsogutxi

This was the next sentence after 'That is my toilet'.


lucas766990

why does voll mean full and tests tests makes no sense


gauchowatcher

Is it wrong to say: This is full?


PERCE_NEIGE

Can you give me an example where I can use this sentence?


einefrau22

Say for instance you are at a store during a sale. There are tons of people there, so you turn to someone and say, "es ist voll."--"it is crowded."


JoanaArrifano

Only to see if it works


duopaida

Voll is full u kno its just the v


bronzeowl

Why not "he is full" as opposed to "It is full"


CaptainPike

Es = it, Er = he

Es ist voll = It is full, Er ist voll = He is full


chinmay_hegde

Can anyone let me know if the translation "It is complete" wrong? I translated the sentence after hovering the mouse pointer over "voll" and i saw the meaning as "complete" along with 'full' and 'canned'


mmertl

It is complete would seem also correct.


Kayleigh_Tolley

at least "voll" sounds like "full". And a lot of people are saying they put "thick" instead of "full." English is my first language and I would gladly say "It is full/thick" when referring to hair. However, in this instance, think of it as a cup being full. You wouldn't yell "It is thick!" when the cup is overflowing you would most likely yell "It is full."


Michelle649861

I'm curious as to why the correct translation is "It is full." In English, we have the expression I am full when referring to hunger so it could be "He is full"


christian

It says "es", not "er".


Michelle649861

I realized after I posted. :) Thanks anyway!


maryam.shafaat

Maybe it refers to a glass or some other things


Dusty_G

It sounded like Es Ist Frei

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.