1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The swan eats chocolate whil…

"The swan eats chocolate while it swims in a pool in the fox's garden."

Translation:Svanen spiser chokolade mens den svømmer i et svømmebassin i rævens have.

June 24, 2015

13 Comments


steinmann01

This gave me nightmares


Euhan1

What were the bear and the badger doing?


ehandber

Saying this out loud really makes me feel like I have come a long way with my Danish. Thanks DuoLingo :)


LouisMK

I just got a brain freeze


Spoopz

This sounds like the exposition to a Danish fairytale


rzanz

The only thing I was waiting for was them getting drunk afterwards.


Svendborgvej

I wish the writers would stop using these silly sentences. Bloody useless!


Ulrikkke

I agree! Would be nice to learn some sentences you might actually use when in Denmark


Anntie

this was weird, the answer was already filled out completely and i didn't have to do anything. Anybody else?


Ulrikkke

Yes, me too.


Allen425916

This does not say swimming pool. Svommebassin cam mean pool, but pool does not necessarily mean swimming pool. Pool should be accepted.


hovis6

I agree whole heartedly with Allen!! "poolen" would be acceptable in my family - even preferred.


wildcraft_sw

This sentence somehow sounds really amusing. The Duolingo danish course in a nutshell :)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.