"One can use salt to dry fish."

Translation:Oni povas uzi salon por sekigi fiŝojn.

June 24, 2015

6 Comments


rjcrow1988

Good point with the ajxo ending. In that case, shouldn't that ending be used here? If not, Duolingo is talking about using salt to dry live fish... lol

July 15, 2015

rjcrow1988

"Fiŝon" should be accepted here, due to the ambiguous plural of fish in English.

June 24, 2015

jxetkubo

"Fiŝon" would be "a fish", wouldn’t it?

June 26, 2015

rjcrow1988

Correct, but "fish" could also be a non-quantitative singular, too, e.g. "can be used to try meat" or "can be used to pour water." In this way, fish, meat and water are grammatically singular.

July 1, 2015

Ward.Joshua

Yeah, but we have to be careful trying to force English grammar onto Esperanto words. And by be careful I mean to not do it, because Esperanto has it's own grammar. ;)

I'm still trying to wrap my head around this one, too, but ĵetkubo's reminder of the -aĵo affix is really helpful!

July 8, 2015

jxetkubo

Fish in a meaning like meat is "fiŝaĵo."

July 2, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.