1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The newspaper has got severa…

"The newspaper has got several interesting articles."

Translation:La gazeto havas plurajn interesajn artikolojn.

June 24, 2015

7 Comments


Tollkirsche

mi havas problemon, kiu estas la diferenco inter multaj kaj pluraj?


Fantomius

multaj = many, a lot

pluraj = several, more than one


thraenthraen

Why is there a "got" in the English sentence here?


mizinamo

In the sense of "possess", many English speakers use "have got" instead of simply "have".

For example, "Have you got a pen?" rather than "Have you a pen?" or "Do you have a pen?", which others might say.


Lohnesinpr

newspaper gazeto, ĵurnalo so why is this wrong


jimnice

idk, ĵurnalo also translates as newspaper as per lernu. I reported it.


ladnil

I thought that word order in Esperanto was not usually mandatory. Was marked incorrect for "plurajn artikolojn interesajn."

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.