1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The newspaper has got severa…

"The newspaper has got several interesting articles."

Translation:La gazeto havas plurajn interesajn artikolojn.

June 24, 2015

8 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Tollkirsche

mi havas problemon, kiu estas la diferenco inter multaj kaj pluraj?

March 12, 2017

Fantomius

multaj = many, a lot

pluraj = several, more than one

October 21, 2018

thraenthraen

Why is there a "got" in the English sentence here?

June 24, 2015

mizinamo

In the sense of "possess", many English speakers use "have got" instead of simply "have".

For example, "Have you got a pen?" rather than "Have you a pen?" or "Do you have a pen?", which others might say.

June 25, 2015

Lohnesinpr

newspaper gazeto, ĵurnalo so why is this wrong

August 3, 2015

jimnice

idk, ĵurnalo also translates as newspaper as per lernu. I reported it.

August 28, 2015

thutson

So, I'm coming here three years later to report the same problem. I also used the word "ĵurnalo" and it still wasn't accepted. I reported it as well. But seriously, three years later and it still hasn't been fixed?

November 28, 2018

ladnil

I thought that word order in Esperanto was not usually mandatory. Was marked incorrect for "plurajn artikolojn interesajn."

December 3, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.