"The newspaper has got several interesting articles."

Translation:La gazeto havas plurajn interesajn artikolojn.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Tollkirsche
Tollkirsche

mi havas problemon, kiu estas la diferenco inter multaj kaj pluraj?

1 year ago

Fantomius
Fantomius

multaj = many, a lot

pluraj = several, more than one

1 month ago

thraenthraen
thraenthraen

Why is there a "got" in the English sentence here?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

In the sense of "possess", many English speakers use "have got" instead of simply "have".

For example, "Have you got a pen?" rather than "Have you a pen?" or "Do you have a pen?", which others might say.

3 years ago

Lohnesinpr
Lohnesinpr

newspaper gazeto, ĵurnalo so why is this wrong

3 years ago

jimnice
jimnicePlus

idk, ĵurnalo also translates as newspaper as per lernu. I reported it.

3 years ago

thutson
thutson

So, I'm coming here three years later to report the same problem. I also used the word "ĵurnalo" and it still wasn't accepted. I reported it as well. But seriously, three years later and it still hasn't been fixed?

2 weeks ago

ladnil
ladnil

I thought that word order in Esperanto was not usually mandatory. Was marked incorrect for "plurajn artikolojn interesajn."

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.