1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie ist sehr royal."

Musetta

"Sie ist sehr royal."

December 28, 2012

16 Comments


Brigadirk

I heard rotwjerwerlk


cbjj

And it's not possible to report it. They seem to have removed "bad pronunciation" from the drop down list.


rcabreu

The tool can't pronounce "Royal" correctly. Please fix. It's really disappointing having to start the unit again just because of something that isn't my fault.


elae

Awful pronunciation.


dawsonlinda8

"She is very royal" sounds a bit strange to me. I think it really should be "She is very regal".


philster043

Agreed. That would be the proper way to say it in English.


Musetta

As far as I knew even in German "royal" should be pronounced the same as English. I can't understand when she says "royal" in English.


Sk8rMom

I agree! It can be misleading when she dictates and we have to type... It happened to me with "Bett," too. I had no idea she was saying "Bett."


AGjr

it sounds like RoHHHHYYYYL! Like if she sudenly wanted to cough or something


leontinus

Very bad pronunciation.


nicofs

"royal" isn't even German. If anything, it is an anglicism. It should be "Sie ist sehr k├Âniglich."


christian

It's French, but it's perfectly fine (the word, not Duolingo's pronunciation).


Gregor

The pronunciation is terrible and we can't report it :/

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.