"According to me, the weather is good."

Translation:Laŭ mi, la vetero estas bona.

June 24, 2015

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Aramande

Is there any smart way of remembering Laŭ? I can't think of any.


FredCapp

Sed mi ŝatas uraganojn


cp3shadow

Why doesn't the 'mi' end in an n? If it is the case that you can interpret 'I' and 'me' in esperanto as just 'mi', why does english distinguish between 'I' and 'me' if the 'me' isn't accusative? Isn't the 'me' in english accusative?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

English "me" is just non-nominative. It can be accusative or dative. Generally, you don't find a direct object after a preposition.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.