"According to me, the weather is good."

Translation:Laŭ mi, la vetero estas bona.

June 24, 2015

4 Comments


FredCapp

Sed mi ŝatas uraganojn

June 24, 2015

Aramande

Is there any smart way of remembering Laŭ? I can't think of any.

July 10, 2015

cp3shadow

Why doesn't the 'mi' end in an n? If it is the case that you can interpret 'I' and 'me' in esperanto as just 'mi', why does english distinguish between 'I' and 'me' if the 'me' isn't accusative? Isn't the 'me' in english accusative?

October 14, 2015

Rae.F

English "me" is just non-nominative. It can be accusative or dative. Generally, you don't find a direct object after a preposition.

December 31, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.