1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Infanoj kutime ne rajtas eni…

"Infanoj kutime ne rajtas eniri drinkejojn."

Translation:Children usually are not allowed to enter bars.

June 24, 2015

15 Comments


kiddo-depido

...lol "usually"


Leadam22

hehe yea many countries are quite easy going. not sure where you are from?


jpschaaf

Alcohol laws can vary significantly even within a country. People from elsewhere in the United States sometimes get a bit of culture shock when they visit a bar in the Midwest and see a six year old sitting between their parents at the bar.


Dalingo8

I have never heard of something like that. Children can enter bars but of course are not allowed to drink alcohol. But not to allow them to enter bars is strange.


G-M2

That's often the way in North America, bars have clear signage: "No minors allowed." It's weird for us to see a small town in a movie or real life where children are permitted entry. (I'm thinking of that scene in "Sweet Home Alabama" where Reese exclaims, "You have a baby... in a bar!")


Las_Excadenas

Is 'drinkejo' the same as 'trinkejo'?


EranWhetst

Trinki=to drink (anything) Drinki=to drink (alcohol)


sothisislife101

Did not know that. I don't think I've seen 'drinki' anywhere yet, so thanks for sharing that little tidbit.


zerozeroone

Not quite. Drinki is to drink to excess. So "Mi trinkis glason da vino" versus "Mi drinkis ok glasojn da vino."


hellomidnight

ReVo and PIV disagree here: PIV says it means to drink alcohol to excess, ReVo says it means to drink alcohol for pleasure, or to forget oneself, or ceremonially. Which makes more sense, I think, otherwise "drinkejo" would be a place you got blind drunk, rather than just a place where drinking happens.


kanguruo

Not exactly. Drinkejo is somewhere where they sell alcoholic beverages.


sothisislife101

What is the difference between rajtas and permisas? I would have thought permisas makes more sense. To 'have the right' to enter the bar is very different from 'being allowed' or 'having permission' to enter a bar. It's more of a legal thing.


EranWhetst

I don't think there is much of a difference between the two. If you don't have the right' you are not allowed, in most cases. But as you said, a right is more of a legal thing.


Vabelie

I don't see such a big difference: A permission gives you a right; a right is a permission, whether it is granted by your parents as a minor, the laws of your country, your sacred nature as a human being, the degree you earned, or whatever.

On the other hand, I see a huge difference between "permesi" (give permission/right) and "rajti" (have permission/right).
The synonyms would be "permesi" and "rajtigi".

sfuspvwf npj


LouisSepdekdu

Ĉu oni devas lasi ilin ekstere kvazaŭ hundojn ?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.