"Et vous ?"

Translation:And you?

December 28, 2012

115 Comments


L_iot

Et tu, Brute?

August 26, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

="Et toi, Brutus?" (and you, Brutus?) Here a better thanslation would be "toi aussi Brutus?" (you also Brutus?) This example is very good, because you could see how Latin and French are sometimes very closed.

March 15, 2014

AllenGueco

I see this everywhere, where is this from? @.@

February 7, 2014

MiguelGome

When Ceaser faced the senators with knives he saw brutus(brute) whom he trusted most and thus said this in disbelief.

February 11, 2014

Caesar_chou

A drama wrote by Shakespeare named "Julius Caesar"

March 31, 2014

Caesar_chou

in chinese,it is '还有你吗,布鲁图?' Even though, it is translated into another lanuage, i am impressed by his depression and agony.

March 27, 2014

MayssaAlbe

I wish if i could learn chinese also

October 9, 2014

PVSPaulo

On really, the question is: tu quoque, bruti, fili mio?

November 26, 2014

draslearner

My question is: do we have to follow the "vous" with the verb in plural even if the sentence refers to a singular subject? Example: Is "You love me (singular)" correctly translated as "Vous aimez moi (formal)" / "Tu aimes moi (informal)"?

Correct me if I have made any mistakes - both in english or in french - please.

July 28, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes. I know in Spanish there is a separate formal singular and separate formal plural, but not in French, nor in English.

There is not a separate conjuation for vous for singular. Vous can be singular or plural with its own conjugation. In English we say "You are one person." and "You are many people." In French "Vous êtes une personne." and "Vous êtes des millions de personnes." Vous is also the plural of tu. So it covers the Spanish Vosotros/vosotras, Usted and Ustedes.

Here is a list of the French pronouns: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pronouns.htm

The direct object pronoun would be "me" and it is placed directly in front of the verb. In this case the verb starts with a vowel so "me" becomes "m' "

"Vous m'aimez (formal singular)" / "Tu m'aimes. (informal singular)

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/ss/subjectpronouns_3.htm http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/directobjects.htm

December 4, 2013

klgehrke

vous - plural for 'you', as well as formal (singular or plural) for 'you' tu - informal singular for 'you'

March 1, 2013

amidher

I find this intresting, in my mother tongue(Arabic). if you speak to someone in the plural form that implies your respect and admiration or even submission. maybe that's why "vous" is used for formal speaking showing more respect. The puzzle is all connected :)

July 21, 2014

Quratulain5

Yeah, it's the same in Urdu

September 20, 2014

Untied_Knots

I'm arabic as well. Et J'daccord :)

October 4, 2014

MomoPachBy

In Croatian too:D

October 21, 2014

Kanaan-Kebriti

In Persian too:DD

November 4, 2014

jenc842

How close in france is considered informal?

August 11, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

it's not frozen rules. In some firm, you say "tu" to your boss, in some firm, you're forced to say "vous", in some firm, you boss say "tu" to you, in some firm he prefers to keep distance or to show respect with "vous", etc... In most of the school (with some exceptions for young children's classes), you have to say "vous" to your teacher, but the teacher may say "tu" or "vous" to the pupils according to the kind of school, the age of the pupil, etc. There's no frozen rules. When you meet someone, you can say "vous" to the unknow, but it depends on the age (I wouldn't say "tu" to an old lady who is not from my family, except if she ask me, and even if she asks, I would probably feel uncomfortable with it). If 2 young people met, they won't say "vous" even if they doesn't know each other.

March 15, 2014

AabLevellen

'If 2 young people met, they won't say "vous" even if they doesn't know each other.'

The difficult thing is to know if someone is a "young person". Teenagers for sure, twenty-somethings probably, thirty-sometings more difficult to know, fourty-someting impossible to know, fifty-something probably not - my personal guessings.

So, which ages are considered young? Or is it same age as oneself and younger that counts as young?

April 26, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

It depends on the etiquette, the education, the place, the circumstances, etc.. It's a general trend. 2 people in their early 20's it will be (almost) always the case for "tu", after, it depends on the circumstances, where they met, who witness it, etc...
On the internet the general rule (netiquette) is "tu", but a lot of people doesn't feel cumfortable to say "tu" to strangers, or thinks it's impolite. It depends also the kind of site, etc...

April 26, 2014

Untied_Knots

Thank you. That is very helpful. Just one more thing - if you're speaking to a group of people, what do you say? I assume "vous", innit?

October 4, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Family members who are younger than you and very close friends.

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/ss/subjectpronouns_3.htm

December 4, 2013

saschambaer

So you'd use vous for your grandparents or even your parents?

February 11, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is respectful to use vous with those who are older than you. So in public where I might introduce my parents as my mother and father, I would use "vous". At home where I might be inclined to say mom and dad, I could use the familiar "tu". You must have permission to use "tu". You may have a grandparent who prefers the formal version and you would honor that. It is always best to let your elder tell you, "Oh, you can call me ......( less formal version of Grandmother or Grandfather.)" Then, you will know. Chances are, that if someone you know wants you to call them by their first name, they might not be offended by "tu", but I always wait for them to complain that I don't need to be formal with them. A little respect can go a long way.

February 11, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

No Allintolearning, I disagree with your definitions here. It's not such frozen rules. In most French family you say "tu" to all your family, even if there are older than you, but maybe in some very upper class family you say "vous", it's very scarce nowadays. The exception can be with your family by marriage, but no rules, you can say either "vous" or "to" to your sister or brother-in-law, mother/ father-in-law, everyone choose between "you" and "tu" according to the situation/one's feels/their social class/what seems to be accepted by other family members or how one's find it comfortable. I never saw someone who was saying "vous" to his/her close parents even it they're old, I'm a French. Maybe in other French speaking countries, it's a little different?

March 15, 2014

saschambaer

Okay, so it's even worse than in German. Gotcha.

February 11, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Not at all, I think it's less strict than in German.

March 15, 2014

Untied_Knots

J'daccord. Very helpful, thank you!

October 4, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

no.

March 15, 2014

Avespi

Just to clarify, Et vous is formal. And Et toi is the informal version, right? But what is Et tu?

August 24, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"tu" is the informal or familiar singular you to be used as a subject. "toi" is the emphasized version of informal singular you, which replaces "te" the object version of informal singular you in many situations.

Vous is also familiar plural as well as formal singular and formal plural. It covers vós/vos and vocês

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pronouns.htm

December 4, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

"tu" is not so informal (I think it's not a very good choice of words), it can be used when you know someone, unless you are in a situation where's there social conventions forcing you to say "vous", or ages situations.

March 15, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Informal means NOT formal, but I think you are right that familiar is a better word for this. Social conventions are exactly what make a situation formal.

April 5, 2014

cMikaela

So you "et tu" exists? Apart from et toi and et vous

May 31, 2014

learningrose

Wouldn't et toi mean the same thing?

December 18, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

"tu"(pronoun: toi) and vous (pronoun: vous) doesn't mean exactly the same thing, but yes, they share the same translation. Normally, it's accepted by the site.

March 15, 2014

khushbu12

"you are rich" is "tu es riche" OR "vous êtes riche" ??

October 8, 2013

ellehterg

For me it's confusing as to when to use "Tu" and "Vous". Hahaha. Anyway, I think this is due to formality and informality way of speaking. Whatever the reason is, I am learning. :)

December 25, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

I tried to explain a little above. There no frozen rules for it, only social conventions to learn, but they are not really frozen.

March 15, 2014

lasp2005

what are et vous it sounds like vou-os

January 23, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

vou-os? There's no liaison, it must only sound like "vou" here.

March 15, 2014

lasp2005

i think that it sounds like ett vous

December 4, 2014

rupamchirom

Pretty tough language. What they says is totally different from what they have wrote

April 1, 2014

AabLevellen

Yes, the spoken and written forms of French are different. But they do say exactly what is written - but according to French spelling and pronunciation rules, of course.

English is equally confusing to learn for non English speakers. And I assure you, the spelling and pronunciation do not always match in English either, seen from another language perspective!

April 26, 2014

ginnyxinh

is "et toi" different from "et vous"?

April 3, 2014

AabLevellen

Yes and no. They both mean "And you", but they are used in different situations.

"Et toi" is used to address one person only, and in an informal, familiar way accepted by children, young persons, family and close friends.

"Et vous" is used to either address one person in a formal way, suitable for strangers and non-close persons as socially higher ranked persons, or to address more than one person either informally or formally (no different between informal plural or formal plural).

April 26, 2014

andrep9315

can we say Tu vous aswell?

April 22, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Tu or vous not both

April 25, 2014

LauraVirella

I translated it as "what about you guys?" and it marked it as wrong. This should be corrected.

April 29, 2014

AabLevellen

Perhaps What about you? might be a plausible translation, but not the attachement of guys. The French phrase is much more simple.

April 30, 2014

AroonD

I'm amused that y'all is accepted as a reply.

May 30, 2014

JoJoGym

I don't get feminine and masqulan, and formal and unformal

October 8, 2014

abbyrose7718

Well in Romance languages i guess that's how it is. For example: Salut is informal and Bonjour is formal. In Romance languages things are separated into genders. thats how thing are.

October 8, 2014

bearofsteel

hi

February 4, 2015

RNG

Isn't "vous" used also as a plural for "they". So "And them" would also be correct?

December 31, 2012

sambling

No Vous is a more formal version of Tu. You use it when speaking to somebody you don't know. Example: Comment allez- vous? is how are you? Ca Va is using the tu form of Aller and is informal.

January 8, 2013

DuFarge

And, in France, at least a few years back (smile), it was a small insult to address someone in the familiar/vous form before becoming closely acquainted. Don't know if this still holds.

January 11, 2013

d.cruickshanks

Do you mean familiar/tu, given that "vous" is the formal phrasing?

February 24, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

The familiar "tu" form? Now it's natural. It's a matter of generation I guess. There's situations where you are forced to say "vous". But there's a lot of situations where you can use "tu" even if you don't know the person, and without being insulting or scornful by example, on the internet, the usage is to say to everyone "tu". ("nétiquette") In general, moderators prefer to say "vous" (though it depends on which sites)

March 15, 2014

emknowsaunicorn

vous is also a plural for you so if you were talking to a group of people ie. are you (lot) ok?

January 14, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

"Vous", though it is grammatically a plural, can represent a plural (several person) or only a person.

March 15, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

"they" is already a plural. Vous = you.

March 15, 2014

Gareth321

Would "et tu" work in an informal settings?

February 17, 2013

Jareo

I've heard that the proper term is 'et toi', and 'et tu' is just a mixture of French and Spanish. No idea if that's right though.

April 2, 2013

marileejoieF

Yes, in French it is et toi and in spanish it is Y tu.

September 27, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It depends what was previously said. "Tu" is the subject form of the familiar you pronoun. "Toi" is the stressed version of this pronoun. So, it is used in this case. The object form "te" is changed to "toi" for emphasis.

See the following table of French pronouns: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pronouns.htm

December 4, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

You're explanations are good, but did you say that it "may well be used in this case". No, never, it doesn't depend, it simply is not possible to use "tu" in this case.

March 15, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Lol, "tu" is not a mixture of French and Spanish (I don't get what you mean by this expression), Tú in Spanish (with accent, subject) = Tu in French. Tu (without accent, not subject)= Toi in French.

March 15, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

"Tu" exist only when used as the subject pronoun and has to be used only when it's a subject. Its forms as a non-subject, a complement ar: toi, te or t'. Ex: Tu es aimé: you are loved (tu: subject); Je t'aime (t'= contraction for "te", not a subject but the complement of "aime", an object pronoun); Je viens avec toi (I come with you): not a subject, indirect complement, used with a preposition, "avec". Here you have to say "ET TOI" (it's not subject, you can't use the "tu" form)

See here: http://sandrinedeparis.blogspot.fr/2010/10/grammaire-tu-te-or-toi.html

March 15, 2014

lilygilder

Yes, correct.

March 5, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

No, it's not.

March 15, 2014

lilygilder

Oops. Thanks for the correction.

March 17, 2014

StudentAya

Why wont they accept 'ye' for vous

April 13, 2013

unexceptional

Duolingo is an effort to translate the whole internet to other languages. While technically correct, allowing "ye" as a translation for "vous" would set the precedent that all sorts of funky archaic speech patterns are allowed.

August 20, 2013

LelahTekhn

Because ye isn't what they're trying to teach us they want us to use vous instead because that's not proper grammar

February 2, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

When "ye" is used in English? And by who? I'm not a native, I'd like to know when you can hear this argotic expression. Thanks.

March 15, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In old English Christmas carols, "God bless ye merry gentlemen, let no one ye dismay......"
It is the plural form of "thee" and "thou", which we also don't use anymore except in old songs, poems and prayers. "Thou art...." and "I love thee..."

April 25, 2014

jrnjulia

Eu sou brasileiro e estou aprendendo frances , meu SKYPE jrnjulia@gmail.com

August 20, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

andii.wawrzusiak

"you guys" ? or not...

September 15, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

guys is slang and refers to males.

December 4, 2013

ellehterg

No. Just because of the word "guy" doesn't mean she was referring to a man, rather it is also used for groups or clusters of people wether males or females or both. :)

December 25, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Some people use it that way but the original term was "guys and gals" meaning boys and girls. It is still slang. I personally would be offended if someone called a group of us girls "guys".

December 25, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Agree with allintolearning. There's the proper meanings and the meanings to which it's extended to in oral speeches.

March 15, 2014

AabLevellen

Which eventually will become one of many proper meanings or in some cases the proper meaning.

But until then, it sure is best to keep to grammar accepted by most people of all ages and subcultures.

April 26, 2014

LeFrenchDoge

Dis is an obamanaton

January 17, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

???

March 15, 2014

AliyaA1

Ohh so tu is informal and vous is formal? These comments help so much :)

May 10, 2014

maddiep1201

Hi

May 25, 2014

maddiep1201

Hi

May 25, 2014

ninanajjar

Jzjskk

July 6, 2014

ninanajjar

Nsjjdjdbjsbsnws tis

July 6, 2014

Nofamoa1

Vous and tu have the same meaning " you " so what's the differnce between them ?

July 7, 2014

BeginnerDiana

Oh yeah what's the difference of Tu and Vous? I get confused wih them a lot.

July 20, 2014

unicorn-breath

et tu

July 20, 2014

ApocalypticRain

Wait, wait, so "vous" is basically "vosotros" form like "y'all" or "you all" but it's also used as the Usted form equivalent (formal "you") in french? >,< French needs an appropriate set of tips&notes!

July 28, 2014

Supersonic_

Et vous fille?

July 28, 2014

fitriapl

When we use " tu " and when we use " vous " ?

August 22, 2014

SamiaElMou

in arabe we say "و أنت" for singular and "و أنتم" for plural Tnx for your help

September 1, 2014

ckcrkcfnt

Is it correct if we say:(et Tu)enstead of this sentence:(et vous)?

September 5, 2014

tanyaOP

ettes vous or et vous what is the difference?

September 24, 2014

abbyrose7718

et vous mean: "and You?"

etes-vous means: "Are you". Would match perfectly with"Ou etes-vous" which mean where are you.

October 28, 2014

vikasmiraje21

Why not tu?

October 7, 2014

JoJoGym

What about et tu?

October 8, 2014

divyamanda

I am so lucky that i have 3rd medal in french .thankyou duolingo

October 8, 2014

CoconutBall

It sounds like the "woman" is saying and you in english.

October 13, 2014

lasp2005

"et" means and people why does it have to be so hard well "vous" is (yourself) duh

December 4, 2014

scottowc

L.p./

December 31, 2014

b.kober

I tried, "And you all?". It accepted. I had a moment of triumph.

January 31, 2015

MaireMacDonald

Do not talk about Spanish while you are testing French

February 20, 2015

Edubeatnick

Hey guys, what if i say "Et tu?" is that correct too? even in a informal way?

February 24, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.