Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vil du lære å lage mat?"

Translation:Do you want to learn to cook?

3 years ago

26 Comments


btalbert
btalbert

Wait so lære can mean to learn OR to teach? Weird.

3 years ago

vildand91

Yes. You can specify which through the rest of the sentence: "Hun lærer engelsk" = "She learns English." But then: "Hun lærer bort engelsk." = "She teaches English." Or "Hun lærer deg engelsk." = "She teaches you English." Still, there is a word that solely translates to "teach", and that is "undervise".

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Great summary!

1 year ago

NorskSpiller

This was one of the most helpful things yet

3 months ago

remy981766

thats very helpful, ty

1 month ago

Carroll-Alex

Maybe it's weird from an English POV, but this is very common in other Germanic languages.

3 weeks ago

MarkBennett6
MarkBennett6

We had the same situation in Old English with one verb covering both the giving and receiving of knowledge. It became læran (to teach) and leornian (to learn). When people colloqially say "that'll learn you" (i.e. that will teach you a lesson), you can hear "læran" being used, preserved in this idiom but otherwise long dead.

1 year ago

AndyLowings

Oh not so dead, troth I. Thine example givest me fine heart. Art thou a member ( if I may be so bold as to thou you) of the 'Save the English Familiar Forms of thy Language' Society?

1 year ago

MarkBennett6
MarkBennett6

Thou mayst. If thou wert (subj.) to be over bold, I should (conditional main clause to agree with subjunctive subordinate clause) rebuke thee mildly. ;) Not a member of any society; merely a "student of our sweet English tongue" ("To a Poet a Thousand Years Hence": James Elroy Flecker)

1 year ago

SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

Come on—at least use the right verb inflections. :P

1 year ago

AndyLowings

do feel free to correct me !

1 year ago

SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

I was joking with you, mostly--though I was referring to using the 2nd person singular "givest" instead of the 3rd-person singular "giveth".

The older English verb inflections are fun, aren't they?

1 year ago

NorskSpiller

I dont understand anything that's going on but I like it.

3 months ago

AndyLowings

UmmI think thats correctly spotted. It had a rather unfixed nature ..like some norwegian I guess, as it died out I think. I was also interested to see if the conjugations 'felt' correct inside myself as if there was some vestige of it still existing. And how it would feel if we had a formal and informal way of speaking to each other as so many languages still have.
I have heard that French too has some really old verb forms which are dusted off for comic effect now and then. Finally I have had a lively discussion about whether the subjunctive still exists in English in a usable way ( not just the two or three well-known phrases where it still occurs "god save the king" and such). It is all very interesting I find.

1 year ago

AndyLowings

will you teach food making?

2 years ago

NorskSpiller

Indeed.

3 months ago

P3dja

I understood it like this: Vil du lære og lage mat - Do you want to learn and make food? I find it difficult to distinguish å from og in conversation.

1 year ago

NorskSpiller

Same...

3 months ago

NorskSpiller

But the difference is subtle but there, "å" sounds like ah, ahhh that amusement park. and "og" sounds like oh but in a thick canadian accent. Oh, that ones a nice moose.

3 months ago

RobertAGun1

P3dja and DeGavinWoods I hope my comments will help each of you. I am from Canada and am very familiar with the phonemes used in Canadian English.

The Norwegian long "å" phoneme is similar to the one used in the Canadian English word "oh" but it is not the same. The Norwegian phoneme requires the mouth to be opened wider (with the lips consequently a bit more rounded).

"Å" never has the sound of the "a" in "amusement park". As mentioned above, "å" is similar to "oh" it is not the same. Norwegian and English each have 46 phonemes and although many of them sound the same to native speakers of one of the two languages, only nine are identical. Subtle differences occur because of slightly different tongue placements, mouth openings, lip rounding, muscle tension and so on.

The words "å" and "og" are very often (probably most often) pronounced in exactly the same manner in normal conversation, albeit in slow or paused conversation the "g" in "og" is pronounced so that the word sounds exactly like "tog" absent the "t". But, the same pronunciation, i.e., without the "g" may be used in all contexts.

Below, I will list random words in which the "å" phoneme is used regardless of spelling convention: årstid; blå; blåser; grå; gråter; måned; og; sover; tog; våt.

Hope that helps.

3 months ago

AndyLowings

Except also to be remembered is, that accents do vary and the 46 phonemes of English change according to location. Probably Norwegian as well. There were 7 locations in a radius of 15 miles of here which had enough alteration of phonemes to enable even me when I was growing up, to place them. That is 1% of UK 's land area, representing therefore 1% of perhaps some 700 different pronunciations. I have seen it written that accent changes at regional level; town level; neighborhood level; and even to within individual families. We always smiled at the family down the road who pronounced Marmite 'incorrectly' (as Marmeet).

3 months ago

AndyLowings

'for' sent

3 months ago

RobertAGun1

There are many differences in the pronunciation of a single word in both Norwegian and English. Those differences are usually phonetic. I'll try to explain. Phonemes are the smallest unit of speech distinguishing one word (or word element) from another. "Tab" and "tap" differ only because the /b/ in "tab" is a voiced phoneme (the vocal cords are vibrated) and the /p/ in "tap" is voiceless (the vocal cords are not vibrated). So, in English we recognize /b/ and /p/, which are the same in all ways except for voicing, as different phonemes because voicing the last phoneme changes the meaning of the word.

There are phonetic differences (variations in phonemes) that do not change the meaning of a word. Some people may pronounce "tap" by parting their lips and expelling a large volume of air immediately after forming the phoneme /p/ (aspirated phoneme). Others may pronounce "tap" leaving their lips closed after forming the phoneme /p/ (non-aspirated phoneme). And still others may open their lips slightly followed by the expulsion of a small volume of air in what might be considered "normal aspiration". So notwithstanding the fact that the same phoneme commonly has three phonetic variations, in English those three sounds are recognized as a single phoneme. In some languages aspirated and non-aspirated sounds distinguish words. In Norwegian tone distinguishes words. Tone doesn't distinguish words in English.

3 months ago

AndyLowings

Enig. Anyone who thinks they know about languages doesn't really understand the full picture, I have found. It is all, layer upon layer, stranger than we realise..certainly learning a language has been like studying a PhD.

1 month ago

RobertAGun1

True! But, unless someone speaks two languages from the time he or she begins talking, my belief is that attaining native like proficiency in a second language is far more difficult than obtaining a Ph.D.

1 month ago

AndyLowings

I see it as the brain having a one-time-learning-window. As sort of read-only device. Learning has been like forcing a door open with a strong spring against me. I am told that if one keeps going and tries one or more languages they become easier to learn. I can only put it down to nature's way to enhance the group over the outsiders. Our BBC actively promotes local dialects nowadays. It is clearly a political statement though arguable what exactly.

1 month ago