1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Tomorrow my cousin and I wil…

"Tomorrow my cousin and I will start working together."

Translation:Morgaŭ mia kuzo kaj mi komencos labori kune.

June 24, 2015

8 Comments


FredCapp

Kuzino and ekkomencos were both marked wrong. I contend that they are, and should be, acceptable words for this sentence.

Redakto: Realized my error. Leaving this up for others benefit.


vikungen

ekkomencos is wrong. It means something like: will start to start.

Ek would naturally have to replace komenci for there to be any sense, thus: eklaboros.


FredCapp

Ulp! My oops.

Multajn dankojn.


Leo_Madness

Shouldn't "startigos" or "ekos" be accepted in this translation?


FredCapp

I had to look up starti and I've been around a bit. Duo generally uses commonly used words.

What I saw in the dictionary confuses me about what you seem to be asking. To wit: start-i, (nt) = ek-ir(kur-funkci)i, Start off, depart, drive off, leave, turn on motor. etc.

I guess that startigos (which seems to relate only to machinery in the dictionary I checked) could work, but it feels more like a commentary on what sort of work will be done. (We will just be cogs in the machine)

ekos … I'll have to think about that one. meanwhile, read what vikungen wrote above.

Anybody else have anything?


zerozeroone

Well, if eta can mean small and malo can mean opposite, then eki should be able to mean to start.


FredCapp

It can, but usually in a moving sort of sense. Not to say that it wouldn't work here. But if you read what Vikungen wrote you'll note that he suggested eklabori.

Like I said, I'll have to think about that, and hope that one of the Duo rangers comes through soon. (They tend to follow me anymore, for some reason)


loneobserver42

"komencxos labori" and "eklaboros" are both accepted, which is neat

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.