"Li volis instrui la francan."

Translation:He wanted to teach French.

June 24, 2015

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FredCapp

So he studied Esperanto?


ActualGoat

Yeah, there have been studies that show that learning Esperanto does wonders with other languages :D


m.s.ram

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8gSAkUOElsg Learn Esperanto first: Tim Morley at TEDxGranta


NailahM93

The very thing that sent me here :)


Raztastic

...sed li anstataŭ instruis la esperanton.


AstroTsiga

*Esperanton, sen "la"


Baloug

Mais il a préféré étudier l'esperanto, et il a bien eu raison :D


Locrio

Shouldn't this be Francojn?


Aramande

He wanted to teach the french language. Not french people. I blame the english language limitations. But you could report it as an error, if you feel it's too unclear.


Locrio

Ah I see now - thank you for clarifying = )


RomajiAmulo

Sed li ne parolis la francan.


Sensorfire

Sed nun li volas instrui Esperanton.


FredCapp

This is one of those places where "deziri" could legitimately replace "voli"


brunofrra

Mi volis instrui la francan ... kison! ;*


mbalicki

I really can't decide whether the speaker says “li” or “ili”. :/ Am I deaf?


mtc6474

Part of the problem is that it takes a while to "hear" a language. The other part of the problem is that the Esperanto course does not have the slow speed button. That being said, I find Esperanto much easier to "hear" than other languages. It took me years to hear the Spanish "b" sound in words that began with "v". Now I wonder why I didn't hear it.


mbalicki

As I'm aware of the problem of hearing differences between sounds that are allophones in one's native language (like multiple English vowels, which for someone speaking a language with smaller vowel inventory are indistinguishable, or Spanish /β/, /ð/ and /ɣ/, which, being similar to /b/, /d/ and /ɡ/, can be indistinguishable for someone whose language doesn't have them), I don't think it's it.

Here it's quite possible an audio problem, where the beginning of the file (turning the microphone on or something) results in an additional /ə/ sound (?) which can lead to misinterpreting the phrase as beginning with “ili”. Or maybe it's just an additional throat opening sound?


csi

I don't hear any initial vowel sound before the "li". It clearly sounds like "li" to me.


mbalicki

I'm now pretty sure that the audio had been changed. :)


Baloug

[β~β̞], [ð~ð̞] and [ɣ~ɰ] are no phonemes in Spanish. They're but allophones of /b/, /d/ and /g/: exchanging them won't alter comprehension, although I get your point.

As for the audio, I think I hear a glottal stop at the beginning, which usually occurs before vowels in English, hence a possible confusion between the two words...


Eingelegtwerden

Why do you have to put in 'la' before it?


mbalicki

That's the way of forming names of a language from a noun of a nationality. Plain franca would be an adjective meaning anything which is French, so li volis instrui francan could be francan dancon, francan kanton, francan kutimon, francan manieron &c.


filiusfob

PS I'm assuming thar all accusative nouns end in "on", which is my experience with Esperanto in Duolingo. Maybe thisnis where I'm wrong.

I had come to think that "an" is the ending of an adjective describing an accusative noun.


Athenicuber

You are correct, and 'francan' is describing an omitted 'lingvon'


filiusfob

Why is it "francan" & not "francon"? I would expect the latter for a noun, which in turn I would expect in a noun phrase. This looks like a noun phrase with article & adjective, but ultimately no noun.

Is the sentence unfinished? Is that the idea here?


Majklo_Blic

Pretty much. La francan is short for la francan lingvon, the French language. When a nationality is used as an adjective like this, the fact that it's referring to a language is understood, and therefore the actual word lingvo(n) is usually dropped.

If I understand correctly (and if I'm wrong, someone will be along to set me straight) the reason "Esperanto" itself doesn't follow this rule is twofold:

  • Unlike (for example) France, Germany and China, there's no Esperanto country for there to be such a thing as la esperanta lingvo. [sic]

  • The name itself was taken from Zamenhof's self-chosen nickname (Doktoro Esperanto, Doctor One-who-hopes); his intended name for it was la universala lingvo, the universal language.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.