Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Det er en dyr restaurant."

Translation:It is an expensive restaurant.

3 years ago

25 Comments


zandland

So dyr is a homonym that can mean either expensive or animal? Are homonyms common in Norwegian?

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

Yes, it's a homonym. It's not extremely common, but not rare either.

3 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

It's the same homophone in English ("dear" and "deer"), so it oughtn't to be surprising.

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Also note that some homonyms, while written the same, are pronounced slightly differently.

3 years ago

ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

Are you familiar with the IPA? Could you enlighten me in this slight difference?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

I'm not too familiar with IPA, so I won't do that in case I write something wrong, but I did find this video explaining some of the differences:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5fkzWokTd_Q

Skip to 0:56

3 years ago

PaoloCosmo

Good channel. Thank you!

2 years ago

Annie829375

I did wonder what an animals restaurant would look like?

1 year ago

NorwayLover

Some weird McDrive in a forest

1 year ago

Andreas83
Andreas83

Det er en dyr lege <-> Det er en dyrlege

3 years ago

MoeAmine

Why isn't it: "Den er en"?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

When the noun has yet to be introduced to the reader/listener, we default to the neuter form as a formal subject; a sort of placeholder. Once the noun has been introduced, the pronoun has to match the gender of the noun:

"Det er en dyr restaurant, men den er veldig populær."
"It's an expensive restaurant, but it's very popular."

English does something similar when referring to people who are initially unknown:

Q: "Who was that on the phone?"
A: "It was my wife, she just wanted to know where I was."

2 years ago

Farover

Very helpful response, thank you.

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig! :)

2 years ago

Fran45605

Is it that wrong to say "this is an..." rather than "it is an..."? Really? :S

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

it/that = den (m/f), det (n)
this = denne (m/f), dette (n)

2 years ago

Evan.S47
Evan.S47

Other than context, would there be an cue to indicate "dyr" meaning "expensive" or "animal" ?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

There's no room for confusion, as one is an adjective and the other a noun.

"An animal restaurant" would be "en dyrerestaurant", since noun+noun creates a compound.

5 months ago

wendynorsk

How would you say expensive animal lol

5 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"dyrt dyr"

5 months ago

WilliamOlson
WilliamOlson

can I bring my cat ? table for two please

6 days ago

Alice-MM

I'm confused. It says 'dyr' means expensive but when I wrote that it said it was wrong and that I should have written 'it is a dear restaurant'. ¿?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Expensive" is accepted on our end. Perhaps you had a typo, or an error in another part of the sentence?

1 year ago

Alice-MM

that must be it, but still I was confused that it said that I should've written dear instead of expensive =/ thanks!

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, that's understandable.

Any of our accepted translations may be shown as suggestions when a user gets the question wrong.

There's an algorithm in place that is supposed to pick the closest suggestion to what they wrote, but as you've just experienced, it does a pretty poor job of it.

1 year ago