1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det er en dyr restaurant."

"Det er en dyr restaurant."

Translation:It is an expensive restaurant.

June 24, 2015

30 Comments


zandland

So dyr is a homonym that can mean either expensive or animal? Are homonyms common in Norwegian?


alek_d
Mod

Yes, it's a homonym. It's not extremely common, but not rare either.


OsoGegenHest

It's the same homophone in English ("dear" and "deer"), so it oughtn't to be surprising.


Tyler571849

Would where I live in Oklahoma, pleanty of deer and pleanty of expensive restuarants. Glad no one here really speaks Norsk.


fveldig
Mod

Also note that some homonyms, while written the same, are pronounced slightly differently.


ag3n7_z3r0

Are you familiar with the IPA? Could you enlighten me in this slight difference?


fveldig
Mod

I'm not too familiar with IPA, so I won't do that in case I write something wrong, but I did find this video explaining some of the differences:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5fkzWokTd_Q

Skip to 0:56


PaoloCosmo

Good channel. Thank you!


Annie829375

I did wonder what an animals restaurant would look like?


NorwayLover

Some weird McDrive in a forest


Andreas83

Det er en dyr lege <-> Det er en dyrlege


iamCHARM

animal = expensive

Got it!


MoeAmine

Why isn't it: "Den er en"?


Deliciae

When the noun has yet to be introduced to the reader/listener, we default to the neuter form as a formal subject; a sort of placeholder. Once the noun has been introduced, the pronoun has to match the gender of the noun:

"Det er en dyr restaurant, men den er veldig populær."
"It's an expensive restaurant, but it's very popular."

English does something similar when referring to people who are initially unknown:

Q: "Who was that on the phone?"
A: "It was my wife, she just wanted to know where I was."


Farover

Very helpful response, thank you.


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig! :)


Evan.S47

Other than context, would there be an cue to indicate "dyr" meaning "expensive" or "animal" ?


Deliciae

There's no room for confusion, as one is an adjective and the other a noun.

"An animal restaurant" would be "en dyrerestaurant", since noun+noun creates a compound.


Francelline

I did not know about this rule "noun+noun". Takk!


Dom24347

how many here wrote "it is an animal restaurant" hoping to be right?


CarismaSherwood

Yes hi, I feel stupid


wendynorsk

How would you say expensive animal lol


Deliciae

"dyrt dyr"


Fran45605

Is it that wrong to say "this is an..." rather than "it is an..."? Really? :S


Deliciae

it/that = den (m/f), det (n)
this = denne (m/f), dette (n)


Alice-MM

I'm confused. It says 'dyr' means expensive but when I wrote that it said it was wrong and that I should have written 'it is a dear restaurant'. ¿?


Deliciae

"Expensive" is accepted on our end. Perhaps you had a typo, or an error in another part of the sentence?


Alice-MM

that must be it, but still I was confused that it said that I should've written dear instead of expensive =/ thanks!


Deliciae

Yes, that's understandable.

Any of our accepted translations may be shown as suggestions when a user gets the question wrong.

There's an algorithm in place that is supposed to pick the closest suggestion to what they wrote, but as you've just experienced, it does a pretty poor job of it.


Deremia

Why is it not "dyrt" because of the "det"?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.