"Recuerdo haber visto estos cuadros."

Translation:I remember having seen these paintings.

October 8, 2013

13 Comments


Naty_pazify

Is this usual english "I remember having seen these paintings."??

October 8, 2013

rspreng

yes

October 8, 2013

PatriciaJH

Yes, it's the perfect participle, also known as the past participle with "having". See: http://www.englisch-hilfen.de/en/grammar/participles_form.htm

You can also say "I remember seeing those paintings", which is the progressive or continuous past tense.

"I remember having seen..." implies a more complete memory: you remember the trip to the museum and the paintings on the wall.

that took a lot of googling!

December 21, 2013

zenolee

It's very good English. Most Americans might say "I remember seeing these paintings"

October 9, 2013

Naty_pazify

What you mean with good english is it formal to say this?? What tense is this sentence??

October 9, 2013

Dana-Nova

"remember seeing" is more informal and common, but "remember having seen" is still normal usage.

March 27, 2015

Caversham

I knew "to have seen" was wrong in this context, but changed "having seen" after looking at Duo's "hint". Note to self: stop second-guessing Duo! :-)

November 19, 2013

sunrises

Second guessing might still be needed. I got different hints, wrote "I remember I have seen these paintings" and got it wrong.

November 30, 2013

lphoenix

Same here, because so far I have never encountered a "perfect participle" and this was the best I could do with what I have learned about present perfect tense (like he visto, ha visto). So now I see that using the actual infinitive form of a verb with the past participate (haber visto) means "having seen."

April 2, 2014

SyawalHussin

I think, this is the first time an "infinitive + participle" construction appeared on Duolingo... I remember having lessons on the present and past tense conjugations of haber followed by the participle before on Duolingo but not the "infinitive + participle"... anybody else seen it before on Duolingo?

December 16, 2013

lphoenix

Nope. This is the typical "Hi, I'm a perfect stranger to you and I've come to take your heart" Duolingo strategy.

April 2, 2014

soyrossie

nooo it is have HAVE

November 12, 2014

kirby832193

I wrote "I remember that I have seen these paintings" and got wrong. Can someone help me? I am not a native English speaker.

May 22, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.