1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Senin giysilerin bende."

"Senin giysilerin bende."

Translation:I have your clothes.

June 24, 2015

15 Comments


Yshunomg

This "Bende" grammatical function kinda reminds me of a rule in Russian grammar, like У меня есть твоя одежда. Something to be translated like "Your clothes are with me/by my side". Interesting fact!


AlexinNotTurkey

Just remember that it is only used for specific direct objects in Turkish (I have the X). The general version (I have a X) has a different structure in Turkish. These are the same in Russian :)


Yshunomg

Yeah I saw that. Thanks! :D


Vasilisa_Minsk

У меня твоя одежда. :) We don't use есть usually.


sana_saleem

can i say " Bende senin giysilerin. " instead of "Senin giysilerin bende. "


Mariane584083

sana_saleem, in "senin giysilerin bende" i can say that "bende" act as the verb of the sentence: "bende"= "is at me". Do you remember all the sentence of this type in the locative skill? As: "cay onlarda"="we have the tee", "elmalar sende"="you have the apples", "ördekler bizde"="we have the ducks"......


zahra112555

Your clothes mine


tobithegreat

English always needs a verb. So it would have to be "Your clothes are mine."

That said, the sentences have different meanings.
"Your clothes are mine." means that the clothes had been yours, but they are no longer yours, they are mine now.
"I have your clothes." means that the clothes still belong to you, but I have them because I borrowed them, or you left them in my car or something.


mizinamo

That's not English.


sara692366

What is the difference between "elbise" and "giysi"?


FilipSamec

The same as between dress nad clothes in English (use plural, giysiler)


Rosa302176

Hello, could you explain me the difference between "giysiler" and "elbiseler", please? This difference is like "clothes" and "dresses" in english? Thanks!


FOODKING1

that sentence is creepy.


4l12_

What is the difference between "giysiler" and "giyimler"? Are they interchangeable?


MrHilmiNevzat

"Senin giysilerin bende." Translation: I have your clothes.

&

Your clothes are with me.

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.