1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Senin giysilerin bende."

"Senin giysilerin bende."

Translation:I have your clothes.

June 24, 2015

19 Comments


Yshunomg

This "Bende" grammatical function kinda reminds me of a rule in Russian grammar, like У меня есть твоя одежда. Something to be translated like "Your clothes are with me/by my side". Interesting fact!


AlexinNotTurkey

Just remember that it is only used for specific direct objects in Turkish (I have the X). The general version (I have a X) has a different structure in Turkish. These are the same in Russian :)


Yshunomg

Yeah I saw that. Thanks! :D


Sergej611922

Very good remarked!


zahra112555

Your clothes mine


tobithegreat

English always needs a verb. So it would have to be "Your clothes are mine."

That said, the sentences have different meanings.
"Your clothes are mine." means that the clothes had been yours, but they are no longer yours, they are mine now.
"I have your clothes." means that the clothes still belong to you, but I have them because I borrowed them, or you left them in my car or something.


mizinamo

That's not English.


sana_saleem

can i say " Bende senin giysilerin. " instead of "Senin giysilerin bende. "


Mariane584083

sana_saleem, in "senin giysilerin bende" i can say that "bende" act as the verb of the sentence: "bende"= "is at me". Do you remember all the sentence of this type in the locative skill? As: "cay onlarda"="we have the tee", "elmalar sende"="you have the apples", "ördekler bizde"="we have the ducks"......


FOODKING1

that sentence is creepy.


Stergi3

Why a genitive here? I cannot explain the -de suffix too.


mizinamo

The -in in giysilerin is not genitive; it's the second person singular possessive suffix.

After a consonant, it happens to look identical to the genitive suffix, but formally, the genitive suffix is -İn (which takes a buffer consonant -n- after vowels) and the second person singular possessive suffix is -n (which takes a buffer vowel -İ- after consonants).

(The capital letter here indicates that the actual vowel depends on vowel harmony.)

If we take a word ending in a vowel such as elma "apple" or kedi "cat", you have elmanın, kedinin for genitive but elman, kedin for "your apple, your cat".

But after a consonant, as with kitap "book" or baykuş "owl", the two look identical: kitabın, baykuşun.

Similarly with the third person singular possessive suffix and the accusative case ending, which look identical after consonants as -İ (e.g. kitabı "book (acc.) / his/her/its book") but distinct after vowels (e.g. elmayı "apple (acc.)" but elması "his/her/its apple").

As for -de, that's the regular locative suffix, and is used here to express that "your clothes are at me".

At least in this course, this is how possession of a definite item (YOUR clothes, THE elephant, THAT book) is expressed -- by saying that it is "at me, at you, at Selcen" etc.

Possession of an indefinite item (AN elephant, (SOME) clothes) is with the "my/your/Selcen's ... exists" construction, e.g. elman var "your apple exists = you have an apple".


Stergi3

Thanks for the full and extent explanation. I have some difficulty to understand the structure of the Turkish phrases :)


oedipusface

You and me both!


sara692366

What is the difference between "elbise" and "giysi"?


FilipSamec

The same as between dress nad clothes in English (use plural, giysiler)


Shivani13827

Can this be translated to "your clothes are with me" or would that be "senin giysilerin benimle" ??


AliZ465910

What is the difference between "giysiler" and "giyimler"? Are they interchangeable?


rus.iano

I was thinking about something like "Benim senin giysilerin var". What's the difference between "benim ... var" and "bende"?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.