Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La studentoj povas renkontiĝi ĉe la lernejo."

Translation:The students can meet up at the school.

3 years ago

15 Comments


richard3030

Why are we using renkontiĝi here rather than just renkonti? Is this because of the transitive/intransitive thing?

3 years ago

llusx
llusx

renkonti is a transitive verb, and it needs an object.

Mi renkontis vian amikon - I met your friend.

renkontiĝi is an intransitive verb, and the action applies on the subject.

Ni renkontiĝas ĉiutage - We meet everyday.

3 years ago

richard3030

OK, that makes sense.

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

And therefore there's no Spanishesque reflexive intransitiveness like romper = to break (rompi) but se romper = to break (rompiĝi)?

2 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

Yes, Esperanto typically uses a suffix where Romance languages make the verb reflexive and English just reuses the same verb without any change or addition.

2 years ago

GrandaUrso

So you couldn't say Ni renkontas cxiutage?

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

No. That's : ni renkontiĝas ĉiutage.

2 years ago

-Zorua-
-Zorua-

My old mixing-up-povas-and-volas thing is really coming back to bite me here.

2 years ago

Snugglesworth

What helped me is to think of P povi = P possible (can). V voli = V voluntary (want). D devi = D duty (must).

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

The whole voli - voluntary - will - volition thing is actually tied to etymology. I tend to think of "povas" as "power" ... the students can, the students have power to...

2 years ago

Migranto
Migranto

So if rekonti is "to meet (transitive)" and renkontiĝi is "to meet (intransitive)", what's rekontigi? To introduce?

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

"To cause to meet up with"

  • En Svisujo la hazardo lin renkontigas kun Reĝino.
  • [Li] timis senĉese, ke iu fato povus renkontigi lin kun Glaucus, la kuracisto,
  • renkontigu min kun miaj patro kaj patrindevena frato Benjamen,
  • la destino mem renkontigis ilin ĉe la strat’angulo de Tverskaja,
  • Al ĉiuj litovaj eminentuloj, kun kiuj ni planis renkontigi s-ron Osmo Buller, LEA sendis leteron
2 years ago

tu.8zPhLw150yTOC

How do you know whether to iae renkonti or renkontiĝi?

11 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

Read the other comments in this thread.

11 months ago

romanduv
romanduv

Audio for renkontigxi is horrible here. The N's are hardly audible

8 months ago