"Ось твій ніж і твоя тарілка."

Translation:Here is your knife and your plate.

June 24, 2015

12 Comments


SilverCharacter

Here are your knife and your plate? Isn't that improper grammar?

October 29, 2015

BalaPerdida1992

Off course it's improper english grammar... but I know little to nothing ukrainian grammar maybe it makes sense for them

November 8, 2018

AndyJPro

Depends on whether the items are considered a singular set such as in "this group of people is something" or plural distinct things as in "these people are something"

In the case of this exercise I'd say either is fine

May 28, 2017

sagitta145

Both are OK. In English, as far as what the native speakers in the comments told me (+ info on the Internet), if the subject is "A and B", the verb may be conjugated to either A or B, depending which one it follows (or precedes), or can be plural (since A and B are two).

These days, in this particular sentence "is" sounds more natural. I changed it to be the default translation. But "are" is still accepted.

January 19, 2019

bar_an

Де моя вилка?

June 24, 2015

sagitta145

*** виделка

June 25, 2015

Vinnfred

Вилка is a calque from Russian :)

June 25, 2015

VladKalino

In Ukrainian was asked about a single knife not in plural, therefore "Here are your knife" is wrong in my opinion. It should be - "Here is your knife".

July 26, 2018

sagitta145

Both are correct, as far as I've heard.

Here are --> knife and fork are two objects, so it's OK to write "are".

Here is your knife and [here is] your fork --> writing "is" is correct, conjugated only to one part of the subject "couple"

Both are accepted, "is" is displayed now as the more natural way.

January 19, 2019

AngryPeasant

How are ось and тут used differently?

June 29, 2015

Vinnfred

Тут is just here, not there, but here. Ось is something like "here it is". You use it when you present someone with something or can point to the object (with hand) that is being looked for.
And here I am - А ось і я
Here are your keys - Ось твої ключі
Your keys are here - Твої ключі тут

June 29, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.