"Осьтвійніжітвоятарілка."

Translation:Here are your knife and your plate.

3 years ago

10 Comments


SilverCharacter
SilverCharacter

Here are your knife and your plate? Isn't that improper grammar?

3 years ago

AndyJPro

Depends on whether the items are considered a singular set such as in "this group of people is something" or plural distinct things as in "these people are something"

In the case of this exercise I'd say either is fine

1 year ago

MickoAlex1992

Off course it's improper english grammar... but I know little to nothing ukrainian grammar maybe it makes sense for them

1 month ago

bar_an
bar_an

Де моя вилка?

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

*** виделка

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Вилка is a calque from Russian :)

3 years ago

VladKalino

In Ukrainian was asked about a single knife not in plural, therefore "Here are your knife" is wrong in my opinion. It should be - "Here is your knife".

4 months ago

AngryPeasant
AngryPeasant

How are ось and тут used differently?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Тут is just here, not there, but here. Ось is something like "here it is". You use it when you present someone with something or can point to the object (with hand) that is being looked for.
And here I am - А ось і я
Here are your keys - Ось твої ключі
Your keys are here - Твої ключі тут

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.