1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos importan su cuna."

"Ellos importan su cuna."

Translation:They import his crib.

October 8, 2013

86 Comments


AlixStarr

This sentence is SO contextual that it doesn't make much sense. The only way that it could make sense would be if a store managed by several people (they) imported a crib to sell to a customer they already know (since it's "his" crib). To import means to bring from another country to resell. I don't know if in spanish, it can also simply mean to order? Anyway, it's a weird phrase altogether. Should be "They import cribs" would make more sense already.


radek_1985

You know, for Duolingo it's quite logical to import one crib. ;)


CharlesBel17

They could have just gone to WalMart!


CubicInfinity

of course, all kinds of products at Walmart are imported.


hhwha1

Could they not refer to. say, a husband and wife?


AlixStarr

No, since to import means "to bring from another country to resell" without the reselling it's only ordering, not importing.


lucky101man

I've got it! He is a famous designer but he only ever made one pefect crib design, because that's his style. They import his crib. (Crib instead of cribs because he only ever designed one. His crib design. They import them continously because there is such a demand for these cribs.)


gfixler

This is a long story. Just give me the crib notes.


lucky101man

El él de 'su', no es un niño pequeño, en lugar él es diseñador. (Please correct my if I'm wrong ;) )


TheSnark

No. I have a friend who imported his own car to another country, to keep for himself.


KeithGilmo1

They could be rich. This happens all the time in 'The Real Housewives'.


September22

Maybe "they" are an expat family "importing" their son's crib (for sentimental reasons, or because their furnished flat doesn't have one)? Or is that the wrong sense still?


elissaf1

I disagree. To import doesn't necessitate that something is to be resold. Furthermore, the present tense "they import" could be loosely translated as "they are importing".

Saying, "they're importing his crib" sounds like a pretty normal statement.


Jessica810244

I said "They import their crib" and it was accepted.


susanasa

It wasn't accepted for me. Seems it should have been.


JohnKershaw

This is very hard, considering the only other sense we've seen for 'importar' is 'to matter/to be important'. I moused over the yellow 'importan' and it offered me 'to matter, to import, to come to'. Does his crib 'matter' to them? Do they 'care about' his crib? It being nearly Christmas and assuming duolingo had pulled a sentence from a festive website, I went for 'They come to his crib' meaning the shepherds or wise men, since none of the others make sense. Reading the discussion on here, I now see that 'to import' has the actual English meaning 'to bring into the country' whereas I was assuming 'import' in the older sense of 'assigning importance'. I get it now, but it would've been nice to first encounter this in a sentence containing something one might normally import, eg sugar, coffee, cars - not cribs!


EugeneTiffany

It's a Pier 1 crib. And will prolly fall apart within a month.


elissaf1

To care, to be important would require an indirect object pronoun (me, te, le, nos, os, les...


vibratone

This must mean "They come to his crib" yet it marked it wrong. One of the translations for importar is to come to.


obstschale

It marked it wrong for me as well


KristinaBa504801

"They import his crib," like bring it over from another country. That's what it says at the top and that's what I put


elissaf1

I don't think it's that straight-forward. A very narrow definition of 'come' perhaps having to do with arriving/bringing.... Honestly, I can't figure out why Spanishdict offers this definition at all. The Real Acadmia Espanol does not, and they ARE the definers of Spanish.


treekeep

He is saying ellas, not ellos.


Dimpledrunner

You're correct on the slowed down version. I'm reporting it. 6/2/16


Tim193385

Three years later (6/2/19) and it still sounds like 'ellas' on the slowed down version. So I got a fail. I'll report it again


atntony

doesn't make sense


sunrises

Sentences like this might be hard to take, but what a memorable introduction to a new usage of a word. Go Duo!


SteveCuthb

This sounds like ellas not ellos. Get someone to pronounce more clearly please duo.


graham07

Yes, it sounds like ellas.


ChuckThoma1

He says Ellas it's really Ellos and everyone here says the same thing. This man is very confusing here on duolingo. The sky is falling, i really said, lets go out to eat....damn


RogueR0b0t

And do they crib about the imported crib?


bbedford59

They import their crib. was my answer, and was accepted. how can both be right?


EugeneTiffany

What you said is completely correct Spanish. "Ellos" means, they. "Sus" means, their.


CubicInfinity

So as to not confuse anyone, Su and Sus both mean their (or his or her or belonging to Usted). The difference between using Su or Sus is the noun being described, the item owned: Su libro, vs Sus libros. It's something you just have to always remember: "Crown the noun." (the noun gets the attention) Same goes with adjectives, and su counts like an adjective. It's different from English, but actually makes more sense.


leaha210

"Su" means his/her. "Sus" means their


rilianxi

Su and sus both mean his, her, their, your.


EugeneTiffany

Typo corrected. A lingot for you.


ElleLingo

That woman is NOT saying 'cuna' - she is saying 'una' !!


tonybrown734509

The man spoke ellas, so that's what I typed. It was counted as wrong.


jozso

so the verb importar is used for both import and matter?


Brrrouh

Yes, but with two different etymologies : 1. "Importar" meaning "import" comes from Latin "importare" (in- + portus) 2. "Importar" meaning "matter" comes from Italian verb "importare" (be important)


EugeneTiffany

Thanks for that. I was really perplexed before.


elissaf1

When signifying 'to matter', importar is generally used with an indirect object (me, te, nos, etc.... ). It's important to me, to you, etc. However, 'importar' is intransitive and doesn't need an object or indirect object, so apparently there is no verb 'importarse'.


greatlanguages

Am I the only person who heard no "C" in the audio? This is a very easy sentence to transcribe except I heard "su una" which makes NO sense but after listening several times, continue to hear no letter before "una." Please fix.


LynnD.

I didn't hear a "c" either


elmsley1

I didn't hear a c either


skepticalways

No "c" on mine, either.


CubicInfinity

I don't know if they changed it, but I can hear the c. It's quite though.


RoboticBowtie

i wrote "they are importing his crib" and it got marked wrong?? "they import his crib" and "they are importing his crib" are literally the same thing, the latter is just more formal? is there a reason why??


pEuVdbT8

same here - makes no sense!


ym9DVP1R

why is "they are importing..." wrong?


harazi

this doesn't even make sense: /


lostpines

I have to agree with harazi, the English translation makes no sense.


AuroraDB453B

It makes sense (import in the sense of bring things into the country), it's just utterly obscure.


TomFolino

the cursor quote offers "comes to," a better choice in this case, it seems, than "imports." But it was marked as incorrect. What gives?


KATEJ15

I went for they mind (as in tend) his cradle. To mind was one Collins use of importar. Context would have really helped. Some spanish people would say so, too!


[deactivated user]

    'Crib' also being slang for someone's house made this sentence super funny!^^


Archie25

    never heard "crib" being used as slang for "house" (& I am a native speaker).


ajpthree

    it's pretty old slang by now, in america anyway, have you not paid any attention to pop culture since like, the 70s or 80s? I'd say "crib" has been slang for "home" / "house" since around then...


Archie25

    Obviously not; or perhaps it was only used in (parts of) the US?


JMAndrews

    Thanks to the usual translation of "importar" (to matter), which conjugates like "gustar" and other words, I was confused. Lacking a direct object, I took another meaning of "import" which is the same as "importar", as given by Merriam-Webster, definition 1a: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/import Which is what my translation was, but unfortunately, that would still require the same grammatical structure in the Spanish. With the lack of an indirect object pronoun (which is NECESSARY for the "to be important to" meaning of "importar"), I should have known better, but I've never seen "importar" used this way.


taylordiers

    Hey Archie 25, there was a tv show on MTV a few years back called "Cribs". It's definitely well known slang. Of course if you live away from the coasts or big cities, or if you tend to run in high-education circles I imagine you might not encounter a word like this.


ojalainshallah

    Their crib matters to them?


luke_shears

    Cot=British English Crib=American English Glad they accept both equivalent words.


15ghines

    I got this sentence in the quiz to test out and of course I got it wrong because importar means to matter/to be important to/etc way more than it means to import and i was like ??? anyways this is clutter but just thought i'd share


skepticalways

    It sounded like "Ellos importante su una." Made no sense, but I listened to it slowly, twice.


letelier294

    Ellos importan mucho; can be 2 things; they import alot or they are very cared


Marianna234029

    This is such a weird sentence!!!


Sansan858784

    ¿Como se dice "important" e "import" en español? It's confusing for me


Jubbasing

    Mary in Bethlehem using Amazon to import a crib from IKEA


originate

    English is not my native language. Can someone explain what 'they import his crib' means? Here is what I understood: They have a baby boy so they buy a bed for the baby.


AnaRio0

    Doesn't make sence. Import the crib?


Matt618476

    He's an importer exporter


JoelAmos2

    They imoport their crib was also accepted


SenorBramlett

    I said, "they import your crib" and it was considered incorrect. I am going to report it.


tiki19

    In English we have "a matter of import", where import comes from various forms/roots of "important" or perhaps "portend", and we also have the word "import" which comes from "im port", or to bring in, to carry in, to transport. The two words look and sound the same but they don't have any connection in meaning other than the trivial. Orange is another word like this, where we use the same word for the fruit and the colour and just expect people to know which we're talking about. Can anyone confirm that "import" in Spanish also has the exact same two separate meanings as in English, or have these been accidentally confused? (I also had this trouble with the verb forms of cuentar, to count, because they used it for both counting numbers and whether something "counted" i.e. mattered, and the latter is a kind of slang to me so I was surprised that Spanish would have the exact same slang usage.)


EugeneTiffany

    See the comment by Brrouh above.


Zabalaan

    WTF Duo!!? Thank you for being a tool. We import his crib and then we monkey on the tree.


MAMIPILY

    This doesn't seem correct. The literal translation is "they imported their cribs", not "they import his crib". Besides, they want plural, not singular.


mpsevin

    "They import their crib." Does the computer think "crib" plural? I don't know if my, 'They imported their crib.' is correct, but this translation is wrong.


rspreng

    With 'su cuna' the cribcan belong to just about anyone ;), just not me or you (tu). I see "They import his crib." as a correct response. 'Su' can mean 'their' with a singular noun. Su = his, her, its, your (Ud), your (Uds) and their. Importan = import, not imported


mpsevin

    Thank you. I got that importan = import, and not imported, but the sentence did not sound correct standing alone. Import did not sound correct until I added They import your crib (from spain). I think I finally understand. Thank you (and duolingo) again for the help.


jeff.suter

    Computers NEVER think. They ALWAYS process some type of information in a purely linear method. They have no consciousness or spirit or self-awareness to them. There are many quite intelligently programmed computers and programs. There are many quite intelligently engineered computers. This does not bestow upon this particular kind of machine the ability to actually think. I only express this thought based on years of using and programming computers. While artificial intelligence is a valid scientific endeavor, I always remember that it is artificial. Anyways, I am enjoying interacting and learning how to speak and write in the Spanish language using this particular computer program. Gaining more knowledge from other people who use it also, is a wonderful educational experience. I truly mean you no offense mpsevin. rspreng, I would like to express to you as an individual that you have been a person whose insights in to the English and Spanish language I find to be quite educational in my own learning experience of the Spanish language. I only wish that I would have had this educational objective years ago. No regrets though. :)


JerryGarrison

    "They come to the crib" should also be correct.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.