"Ellos importan su cuna."

Translation:They import his crib.

October 8, 2013

85 Comments


AlixStarr

This sentence is SO contextual that it doesn't make much sense. The only way that it could make sense would be if a store managed by several people (they) imported a crib to sell to a customer they already know (since it's "his" crib). To import means to bring from another country to resell. I don't know if in spanish, it can also simply mean to order? Anyway, it's a weird phrase altogether. Should be "They import cribs" would make more sense already.

December 20, 2013

radek_1985

You know, for Duolingo it's quite logical to import one crib. ;)

September 12, 2014

CharlesBel17

They could have just gone to WalMart!

January 28, 2016

CubicInfinity

of course, all kinds of products at Walmart are imported.

March 1, 2016

hhwha1

Could they not refer to. say, a husband and wife?

March 26, 2014

AlixStarr

No, since to import means "to bring from another country to resell" without the reselling it's only ordering, not importing.

May 13, 2014

lucky101man

I've got it! He is a famous designer but he only ever made one pefect crib design, because that's his style. They import his crib. (Crib instead of cribs because he only ever designed one. His crib design. They import them continously because there is such a demand for these cribs.)

November 6, 2014

gfixler

This is a long story. Just give me the crib notes.

May 29, 2015

lucky101man

El él de 'su', no es un niño pequeño, en lugar él es diseñador. (Please correct my if I'm wrong ;) )

May 29, 2015

TheSnark

No. I have a friend who imported his own car to another country, to keep for himself.

May 17, 2019

KeithGilmo1

They could be rich. This happens all the time in 'The Real Housewives'.

August 7, 2018

September22

Maybe "they" are an expat family "importing" their son's crib (for sentimental reasons, or because their furnished flat doesn't have one)? Or is that the wrong sense still?

October 6, 2015

elissaf1

I disagree. To import doesn't necessitate that something is to be resold. Furthermore, the present tense "they import" could be loosely translated as "they are importing".

Saying, "they're importing his crib" sounds like a pretty normal statement.

August 18, 2019

Jessica810244

I said "They import their crib" and it was accepted.

April 16, 2018

susanasa

It wasn't accepted for me. Seems it should have been.

February 18, 2019

JohnKershaw

This is very hard, considering the only other sense we've seen for 'importar' is 'to matter/to be important'. I moused over the yellow 'importan' and it offered me 'to matter, to import, to come to'. Does his crib 'matter' to them? Do they 'care about' his crib? It being nearly Christmas and assuming duolingo had pulled a sentence from a festive website, I went for 'They come to his crib' meaning the shepherds or wise men, since none of the others make sense. Reading the discussion on here, I now see that 'to import' has the actual English meaning 'to bring into the country' whereas I was assuming 'import' in the older sense of 'assigning importance'. I get it now, but it would've been nice to first encounter this in a sentence containing something one might normally import, eg sugar, coffee, cars - not cribs!

November 28, 2013

EugeneTiffany

It's a Pier 1 crib. And will prolly fall apart within a month.

April 28, 2014

elissaf1

To care, to be important would require an indirect object pronoun (me, te, le, nos, os, les...

August 18, 2019

vibratone

This must mean "They come to his crib" yet it marked it wrong. One of the translations for importar is to come to.

January 15, 2014

obstschale

It marked it wrong for me as well

March 15, 2014

KristinaBa504801

"They import his crib," like bring it over from another country. That's what it says at the top and that's what I put

December 29, 2017

elissaf1

I don't think it's that straight-forward. A very narrow definition of 'come' perhaps having to do with arriving/bringing.... Honestly, I can't figure out why Spanishdict offers this definition at all. The Real Acadmia Espanol does not, and they ARE the definers of Spanish.

August 18, 2019

treekeep

He is saying ellas, not ellos.

May 31, 2016

Dimpledrunner

You're correct on the slowed down version. I'm reporting it. 6/2/16

June 2, 2016

Tim193385

Three years later (6/2/19) and it still sounds like 'ellas' on the slowed down version. So I got a fail. I'll report it again

February 6, 2019

atntony

doesn't make sense

January 22, 2014

sunrises

Sentences like this might be hard to take, but what a memorable introduction to a new usage of a word. Go Duo!

December 31, 2013

SteveCuthb

This sounds like ellas not ellos. Get someone to pronounce more clearly please duo.

November 21, 2014

graham07

Yes, it sounds like ellas.

January 9, 2019

ArunavaC

And do they crib about the imported crib?

April 23, 2014

ChuckThoma1

He says Ellas it's really Ellos and everyone here says the same thing. This man is very confusing here on duolingo. The sky is falling, i really said, lets go out to eat....damn

June 14, 2016

bbedford59

They import their crib. was my answer, and was accepted. how can both be right?

January 17, 2014

EugeneTiffany

What you said is completely correct Spanish. "Ellos" means, they. "Sus" means, their.

April 28, 2014

CubicInfinity

So as to not confuse anyone, Su and Sus both mean their (or his or her or belonging to Usted). The difference between using Su or Sus is the noun being described, the item owned: Su libro, vs Sus libros. It's something you just have to always remember: "Crown the noun." (the noun gets the attention) Same goes with adjectives, and su counts like an adjective. It's different from English, but actually makes more sense.

March 1, 2016

leaha210

"Su" means his/her. "Sus" means their

August 7, 2014

rilianxi

Su and sus both mean his, her, their, your.

August 26, 2014

EugeneTiffany

Typo corrected. A lingot for you.

August 7, 2014

greatlanguages

Am I the only person who heard no "C" in the audio? This is a very easy sentence to transcribe except I heard "su una" which makes NO sense but after listening several times, continue to hear no letter before "una." Please fix.

July 4, 2014

LynnD.

I didn't hear a "c" either

July 15, 2014

elmsley1

I didn't hear a c either

September 22, 2014

skepticalways

No "c" on mine, either.

July 4, 2015

CubicInfinity

I don't know if they changed it, but I can hear the c. It's quite though.

March 1, 2016

ElleLingo

That woman is NOT saying 'cuna' - she is saying 'una' !!

November 25, 2014

tonybrown734509

The man spoke ellas, so that's what I typed. It was counted as wrong.

May 31, 2017

jozso

so the verb importar is used for both import and matter?

January 22, 2014

Brrrouh

Yes, but with two different etymologies : 1. "Importar" meaning "import" comes from Latin "importare" (in- + portus) 2. "Importar" meaning "matter" comes from Italian verb "importare" (be important)

March 25, 2014

EugeneTiffany

Thanks for that. I was really perplexed before.

April 28, 2014

elissaf1

When signifying 'to matter', importar is generally used with an indirect object (me, te, nos, etc.... ). It's important to me, to you, etc. However, 'importar' is intransitive and doesn't need an object or indirect object, so apparently there is no verb 'importarse'.

August 18, 2019

pEuVdbT8

same here - makes no sense!

August 27, 2017

harazi

this doesn't even make sense: /

February 8, 2014

lostpines

I have to agree with harazi, the English translation makes no sense.

February 24, 2014

AuroraDB453B

It makes sense (import in the sense of bring things into the country), it's just utterly obscure.

August 21, 2014

TomFolino

the cursor quote offers "comes to," a better choice in this case, it seems, than "imports." But it was marked as incorrect. What gives?

April 4, 2014

KATEJ15

I went for they mind (as in tend) his cradle. To mind was one Collins use of importar. Context would have really helped. Some spanish people would say so, too!

May 1, 2014

JMAndrews

Thanks to the usual translation of "importar" (to matter), which conjugates like "gustar" and other words, I was confused. Lacking a direct object, I took another meaning of "import" which is the same as "importar", as given by Merriam-Webster, definition 1a: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/import Which is what my translation was, but unfortunately, that would still require the same grammatical structure in the Spanish. With the lack of an indirect object pronoun (which is NECESSARY for the "to be important to" meaning of "importar"), I should have known better, but I've never seen "importar" used this way.

June 28, 2014

taylordiers

Hey Archie 25, there was a tv show on MTV a few years back called "Cribs". It's definitely well known slang. Of course if you live away from the coasts or big cities, or if you tend to run in high-education circles I imagine you might not encounter a word like this.

July 31, 2014

ojalainshallah

Their crib matters to them?

September 2, 2014

luke_shears

Cot=British English Crib=American English Glad they accept both equivalent words.

October 27, 2014

Zabalaan

WTF Duo!!? Thank you for being a tool. We import his crib and then we monkey on the tree.

January 4, 2015

15ghines

I got this sentence in the quiz to test out and of course I got it wrong because importar means to matter/to be important to/etc way more than it means to import and i was like ??? anyways this is clutter but just thought i'd share

April 4, 2015

skepticalways

It sounded like "Ellos importante su una." Made no sense, but I listened to it slowly, twice.

July 4, 2015

letelier294

Ellos importan mucho; can be 2 things; they import alot or they are very cared

August 3, 2015

MAMIPILY

This doesn't seem correct. The literal translation is "they imported their cribs", not "they import his crib". Besides, they want plural, not singular.

January 15, 2016

jo_on_a_role

jjj

April 14, 2016

Marianna234029

This is such a weird sentence!!!

October 17, 2016

GreenShadow99

Why isn't it "the"?

October 27, 2016

Sansan858784

¿Como se dice "important" e "import" en español? It's confusing for me

December 14, 2016

Jubbasing

Mary in Bethlehem using Amazon to import a crib from IKEA

January 2, 2017

originate

English is not my native language. Can someone explain what 'they import his crib' means? Here is what I understood: They have a baby boy so they buy a bed for the baby.

January 3, 2017

AnaRio0

Doesn't make sence. Import the crib?

January 8, 2017

RoboticBowtie

i wrote "they are importing his crib" and it got marked wrong?? "they import his crib" and "they are importing his crib" are literally the same thing, the latter is just more formal? is there a reason why??

January 12, 2017

Matt618476

He's an importer exporter

March 27, 2018

JoelAmos2

They imoport their crib was also accepted

September 26, 2018

ym9DVP1R

why is "they are importing..." wrong?

November 1, 2018

tiki19

In English we have "a matter of import", where import comes from various forms/roots of "important" or perhaps "portend", and we also have the word "import" which comes from "im port", or to bring in, to carry in, to transport. The two words look and sound the same but they don't have any connection in meaning other than the trivial. Orange is another word like this, where we use the same word for the fruit and the colour and just expect people to know which we're talking about. Can anyone confirm that "import" in Spanish also has the exact same two separate meanings as in English, or have these been accidentally confused? (I also had this trouble with the verb forms of cuentar, to count, because they used it for both counting numbers and whether something "counted" i.e. mattered, and the latter is a kind of slang to me so I was surprised that Spanish would have the exact same slang usage.)

February 4, 2014

EugeneTiffany

See the comment by Brrouh above.

April 28, 2014

WarrenEsch

'Crib' also being slang for someone's house made this sentence super funny!^^

May 3, 2014

Archie25

never heard "crib" being used as slang for "house" (& I am a native speaker).

May 13, 2014

ajpthree

it's pretty old slang by now, in america anyway, have you not paid any attention to pop culture since like, the 70s or 80s? I'd say "crib" has been slang for "home" / "house" since around then...

June 8, 2014

Archie25

Obviously not; or perhaps it was only used in (parts of) the US?

June 22, 2014

JerryGarrison

"They come to the crib" should also be correct.

July 22, 2014

mpsevin

"They import their crib." Does the computer think "crib" plural? I don't know if my, 'They imported their crib.' is correct, but this translation is wrong.

October 8, 2013

rspreng

With 'su cuna' the cribcan belong to just about anyone ;), just not me or you (tu). I see "They import his crib." as a correct response. 'Su' can mean 'their' with a singular noun. Su = his, her, its, your (Ud), your (Uds) and their. Importan = import, not imported

October 8, 2013

mpsevin

Thank you. I got that importan = import, and not imported, but the sentence did not sound correct standing alone. Import did not sound correct until I added They import your crib (from spain). I think I finally understand. Thank you (and duolingo) again for the help.

October 8, 2013

jeff.suter

Computers NEVER think. They ALWAYS process some type of information in a purely linear method. They have no consciousness or spirit or self-awareness to them. There are many quite intelligently programmed computers and programs. There are many quite intelligently engineered computers. This does not bestow upon this particular kind of machine the ability to actually think. I only express this thought based on years of using and programming computers. While artificial intelligence is a valid scientific endeavor, I always remember that it is artificial. Anyways, I am enjoying interacting and learning how to speak and write in the Spanish language using this particular computer program. Gaining more knowledge from other people who use it also, is a wonderful educational experience. I truly mean you no offense mpsevin. rspreng, I would like to express to you as an individual that you have been a person whose insights in to the English and Spanish language I find to be quite educational in my own learning experience of the Spanish language. I only wish that I would have had this educational objective years ago. No regrets though. :)

March 12, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.