"один стілець, два стільці, п'ять стільців"

Translation:one chair, two chairs, five chairs

June 24, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


igor_voegele

Дванадцять стільців


creationist_

Why is each one of the endings different? I would have guessed singular and plural, but why does the word for chairs in "два стільці" and "п'ять стільців" end differently?


Vinnfred

We used to have three grammatical numbers. Singular, plural and dual (2). So 2 still has its own endings. Moreover, it even has separate forms for masculine and feminine: два хлопчики (2 boys) and дві дівчинки (two girls). Три and чотири also follow that declension pattern for 2, but I'm not sure why


creationist_

oh.... ok that actually makes sense to me (mostly because I learned ancient Hebrew in school and they also have the dual thing going on). Thanks :)


GonzaIillo

As daguipa pointed out below, it's all explained in the Tips for Numbers' skills.

tl:dr
Use Nom. Sg. when the number ends in один/одна/одне = один стілець
Use Nom. Pl. when the number ends in два/дві, три, чотири = два стільці
Use Gen Pl. for ALL OTHERS = п'ять стільців

Notice that I wrote the numbers with letters instead of using numerals, because I think that makes it clear that 11-14 are not included in the second group, but in the third one (Gen. Pl.). After all, they end with "-надцять", not any of the first and second group sounds (одинадцять, дванадцять, тринадцять, чотирнадцять). Same goes for numbers like 512 or 1714... when in doubt, think of how the numbers sound, and not how they look in numerals.

1st Group: 1, 2141, 180371, etc.
2nd Group: 2, 3, 4, 23, 74, 8662, etc.
3rd Group: 0, 5, 11, 100, 214, 612, 1000... and every other number not included in groups 1 & 2


bar_an

What a tongue twister :S


Bit2

When does it end with і and when with ів? What's the rule?


wATB7

It is normal for one thing, ends with i for 2,3, or, 4 things, and ends in ів for 5 or more things.


daguipa

Everything is explained in the Numbers I and Numbers II skills' Tips and Notes sections.


bright_flash

Should be pronounced стільцІв, not стІльців

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.