"один стілець, два стільці, п'ять стільців"

Translation:one chair, two chairs, five chairs

June 24, 2015

8 Comments


igor_voegele

Дванадцять стільців

July 13, 2015

bar_an

What a tongue twister :S

June 24, 2015

creationist_

Why is each one of the endings different? I would have guessed singular and plural, but why does the word for chairs in "два стільці" and "п'ять стільців" end differently?

January 15, 2016

Vinnfred

We used to have three grammatical numbers. Singular, plural and dual (2). So 2 still has its own endings. Moreover, it even has separate forms for masculine and feminine: два хлопчики (2 boys) and дві дівчинки (two girls). Три and чотири also follow that declension pattern for 2, but I'm not sure why

January 23, 2016

creationist_

oh.... ok that actually makes sense to me (mostly because I learned ancient Hebrew in school and they also have the dual thing going on). Thanks :)

January 25, 2016

Bit2

When does it end with і and when with ів? What's the rule?

January 10, 2016

wATB7

It is normal for one thing, ends with i for 2,3, or, 4 things, and ends in ів for 5 or more things.

April 18, 2018

SnakeBelmont

5-6-7-8-9-10.

June 15, 2019, 3:54 PM
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.