1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "один стілець, два стільці, п…

"один стілець, два стільці, п'ять стільців"

Translation:one chair, two chairs, five chairs

June 24, 2015

9 Comments


igor_voegele

Дванадцять стільців


creationist_

Why is each one of the endings different? I would have guessed singular and plural, but why does the word for chairs in "два стільці" and "п'ять стільців" end differently?


Vinnfred

We used to have three grammatical numbers. Singular, plural and dual (2). So 2 still has its own endings. Moreover, it even has separate forms for masculine and feminine: два хлопчики (2 boys) and дві дівчинки (two girls). Три and чотири also follow that declension pattern for 2, but I'm not sure why


creationist_

oh.... ok that actually makes sense to me (mostly because I learned ancient Hebrew in school and they also have the dual thing going on). Thanks :)


bar_an

What a tongue twister :S


Bit2

When does it end with і and when with ів? What's the rule?


wATB7

It is normal for one thing, ends with i for 2,3, or, 4 things, and ends in ів for 5 or more things.


daguipa

Everything is explained in the Numbers I and Numbers II skills' Tips and Notes sections.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.