"Is buachaill dearfach é."

Translation:He is a positive boy.

3 years ago

17 Comments


Gp6am
Gp6am

My mental block is with the use of the English word "positive" to describe a person. Does the sentence mean the person has a positive outlook (is optimistic), that he/she is positive in his/her opinions, likes, dislikes, etc (is opinionated or inflexible), is positive about doing things his/her own way (is stubborn) or something else?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Since it’s an Irish-to-English translation of dearfach, “positive” in this case means “optimistic”.

2 years ago

Gp6am
Gp6am

Thank you, scilling. That is what I wanted to know.

2 years ago

mazzaru

so we could say is buachaill soirbh ? in english i'd say it's a good boy never heard anyone saying it's a positive boy. You say that he's got positive attitude alright. what that would be ? the boy has got positive attitude ? ta iompar dearfach aige an buachaill ?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

One could say Is buachaill soirbh é, but I think that that would mean more “He’s a cheerful boy” than “He’s an optimistic boy”. To speak directly of the boy’s attitude, perhaps Tá meon dearfach ag an mbuachaill would suffice — iompar might speak more to the boy’s external behavior than his internal attitude.

2 years ago

mazzaru

feicim, go raibh maith agat

2 years ago

JeffFoster14
JeffFoster14

The results are back from the lab, and he tested positive for boy.

2 years ago

irishmeals
irishmeals

For some reason I cannot get my mind around the difference of using "Ta" or "is" to start a sentence! Can someone please explain to me the difference in using the two. Every time I think I have it right, I don't. It's a mental block or something.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

is is used for classification or identification. Basically, at this level, if it's two nouns, is is used. Otherwise, use ( is a form of ).

3 years ago

I2cGAc67
I2cGAc67

This sentence has only one noun: "buachaill." So your suggested rule of using "is" for a two noun sentence doesn't apply.

10 months ago

SatharnPHL

The sentence has a noun (buachaill-"boy") and a pronoun (é-"he"). That requires the use of the copula is.

10 months ago

EileanoirCM

I find this page very helpful: http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/kopul4.htm It's also good to click the 'classificatory' and 'identificatory' links if, like me, you didn't really know what those meant.

2 years ago

AnFeileacan78
AnFeileacan78

Positive outlook, I would say.

3 years ago

PaddyJudge

Agree

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

I had no idea what this sentence said even though I knew the words. It just seems like we are missing some key steps here when I can't even get a sentence when I know the words.

2 years ago

I2cGAc67
I2cGAc67

Well, once again, we have an exercise sentence that doesn't make much sense in any language! "The boy has a positive attitude" would have made more sense, as would have "he's an optimistic boy."

10 months ago

nemanjat96
nemanjat96

I'm not just positive, I'm hiv-positive

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.