"Я теж хочу їсти борщ."

Translation:I want to eat the borshch too.

June 24, 2015

11 Comments


Zonia435615

Yes, in Ukrainian, you can't be 'lazy'. You HAVE to put the 'two dots' above the "i" >>"ї". If you don't, it totally changes the sound & meaning. Sometimes it won't make any sense at all. So, it's best to be diligent and 'double-dot' your 'ї's! :)

November 18, 2016

TyMor95

Is it wrong for the verb to go in the "second position" and then everything else after? For example: Я хочу теж їсти борщ.

June 24, 2015

sagitta145
Mod

Grammatically it's correct, just sounds a little weird. Usually теж follows я because я is the word it's emphasizing: me too

Also because you can drop the rest of the sentence: Я теж хочу - I want, too (don't have to say the objects)

June 25, 2015

dempl

What is the difference between ї and і (two dots vs one on top of the i ) ?

June 3, 2016

Nate_J

"ї" and "i" are different in the same sense that "я" and "а" are. ї is pronounced like "yi." Like if I were to transliterate the English words "east" and "yeast," "east" would be iст, and "yeast" would be "їст."

June 4, 2016

dempl

Thanks! One more question, since I got you now: In everyday situation do you guys write the two dots version, or you go full-lazy mode and use one-dot "i" the way Russians never bother to put two dots above ё ?

June 6, 2016

a1ter

The two dots are a must

November 18, 2016

Zonia435615

It's like the English words 'naїve', and the original version of the word 'Hawaї' (before it was changed to 'Hawaii'. Same goes for the capital city of Ukraine: 'Київ' - should accurately be spelled as 'Kyїv' - with the 'ї' indtead of the 'i'- if you use this analogy. (It 'looks' better than 'Kyyiv', and is 'cooler' than 'Kyiv'.) ;)

November 18, 2016

gagarski

Actually Ï in naive has totally different meaning from Ї in Київ. In English (like in French) two dots make diaeresis, which means that this letter does not make one sound with previous letter. Ï in naïve makes it "наів" (if you try to type it in Ukrainian). Not "нейв" in English and not "нев" in French. The same is for word "coöperation" which is "коопєрейшн", not "куперєйшн".

So, no, Kyiv should not be spelled as Kyïv in English.

Hawaï in French has ï for exactly the same reason as naïve, to make it "аваі", not "аве".

November 20, 2016

s-a-y

Is there a difference between теж and також?

March 9, 2019

a1ter

Both of them mean the same in the sentence "Я теж хочу їсти борщ."

March 9, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.