"Itwillbeexcellent."

Translation:Beidh sé go hiontach.

3 years ago

15 Comments


AnSeabhac

Beidh sé ar fheabhas was not accepted. Reported.

2 years ago

saucysalmon55
saucysalmon55Plus

Could you say "den scoth" or would you need something more direct to apply it to?

3 years ago

AnSeabhac

It doesn't accept "Beidh sé thar barr" either. Reported.

2 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Still doesn't like ar fheabhas

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Ar fheabhas

1 year ago

grf1426
grf1426

why is - beith sé thar bharr - wrong

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

(a) bheith is the verbal noun, not the future tense.

3 years ago

gufcfan
gufcfan

Beidh sé tharr barr

is what you're looking for.

2 years ago

4meerschweinchen
4meerschweinchen

can you not use 'iontach' here? does it have to be 'go hiontach'?

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

In Donegal Irish, you can generally drop the go, but in the other dialects I believe it's required

2 years ago

patbo
patbo

Are you sure that you can drop the go in this case? Of course, when iontach is used as an modifying adverb ("very"), which is a Donegal thing, you don't have go, so Beidh sé iontach maith, but when used directly, I don't think I've heard it dropped. Of course, that doesn't mean that it doesn't exist, but I'm just wondering if you thought of that other case when you wrote this.

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

I'm fairly sure. Hiller's book mentions how it isn't used as often a sin other dialects and I remember seeing example alike Tá sé deas in Mo Bhealach Féin

2 years ago

patbo
patbo

Good to know. Go raibh maith agat. :)

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

Here is exactly what's in her textbook, for future reference:

In Donegal Irish, the particle go is used much less often in this context, in Connacht and Munster it is obligatory.

2 years ago

gufcfan
gufcfan

You can drop it in Connacht as well.

When and why is not governed by an strict rule.

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.