1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The night will be paid."

"The night will be paid."

Translation:A noite será paga.

October 8, 2013

6 Comments


Oceanotti

I have seen that according to Priberam dictionary pagada is another valid form of the past participle, along with paga.

Would the sentence a noite será pagada mean something different? (DL rejected it.)


Adam533592

I second this question. Please advise.


RonLosure

Thank you, Paulenrique.


RonLosure

This sounds like it might be an axiom about dealing with the consequences of a night ill spent rather than paying for a hotel room. What does it mean?


Paulenrique

for me it sounds more a literal thing, like a night in a hotel.


lugosky

Ah! More useful portuguese!!!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.