"The night will be paid."

Translation:A noite será paga.

October 8, 2013

6 Comments


Oceanotti

I have seen that according to Priberam dictionary pagada is another valid form of the past participle, along with paga.

Would the sentence a noite será pagada mean something different? (DL rejected it.)

March 6, 2016

Adam533592

I second this question. Please advise.

May 25, 2019

RonLosure

This sounds like it might be an axiom about dealing with the consequences of a night ill spent rather than paying for a hotel room. What does it mean?

October 8, 2013

Paulenrique

for me it sounds more a literal thing, like a night in a hotel.

October 8, 2013

lugosky

Ah! More useful portuguese!!!

December 16, 2014

RonLosure

Thank you, Paulenrique.

October 8, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.