1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The man hears the woman's da…

"The man hears the woman's daughter through the wall."

Translation:Manden hører kvindens datter gennem væggen.

June 25, 2015

8 Comments


mizinamo

Would "igennem væggen" also work?


MyWay55

It should work, since it is here used as a preposition and then both can be used. But only "igennem" can be used as an adverb, e.g.: Hun læste bogen igennem.


Rorchackh

'muren' should also be accepted instead of 'væggen', right?


Jileha

No, both translate into "wall" in English, but are quite different. A "mur" is generally not a part of a building, it's open at the top, often around the garden of a house or some other area. A "væg" is part of a room/building. The walls of a house are topped by the roof, the walls of a room by a ceiling.


Rorchackh

Makes perfect sense when you put it that way. Thanks.


Rich524475

Why is igennem marked wrong?


geometry667721

Read the other comments before posting.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.