"The man hears the woman's daughter through the wall."

Translation:Manden hører kvindens datter gennem væggen.

June 25, 2015

7 Comments


ghksgml0712

Ad vs. gennem?

June 25, 2015

mizinamo

Would "igennem væggen" also work?

January 11, 2016

MyWay55

It should work, since it is here used as a preposition and then both can be used. But only "igennem" can be used as an adverb, e.g.: Hun læste bogen igennem.

February 27, 2016

Rorchackh

'muren' should also be accepted instead of 'væggen', right?

April 20, 2017

Jileha

No, both translate into "wall" in English, but are quite different. A "mur" is generally not a part of a building, it's open at the top, often around the garden of a house or some other area. A "væg" is part of a room/building. The walls of a house are topped by the roof, the walls of a room by a ceiling.

May 1, 2018

Rorchackh

Makes perfect sense when you put it that way. Thanks.

May 1, 2018

Rich524475

Why is igennem marked wrong?

May 26, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.