1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kiu verkisto verkis tiun tea…

"Kiu verkisto verkis tiun teatraĵon?"

Translation:Which author wrote that play?

June 25, 2015

12 Comments


daviddempsay

I was pleased to see that using "playwright" instead of author was not counted as wrong by the Duolingo system.


BigMac_ComboMeal

Can someone please explain the difference between verki and skribi?


gcdgfz

"verki" is used when a big writing (play, book, opera) is written, "skribi" is for writing smaller writings (letters, words, pages (not too many ;P) ) or writing in general


Rippler

I thought it was more that "verki" denotes composition for a living or hobby. For example, a poet may only write a few verses, but he would "verkas" them, not "skribas" them (I know that was terrible Esperanto, I haven't learned subjunctive yet).


ysangkok

since verkisto is author, i assume verkis is "authored", which means i can use it for non-written art?


vytah

Good question.

Wiktionary gives:

verki

(transitive) to write (be the author of); to compose (music)

Mi volus por vi verki la muzikon por poemo ke mi verkis.

I would like you to compose the music for a poem I authored.

verko

(artistic, literary, or scientific) work

la verkoj de Shakespeare

the works of Shakespeare

Reta Vortaro gives:

verki

(tr) Produkti per spirita laboro artaĵon aŭ sciencaĵon: ĉio alia, kion mi verkis aŭ verkos ... estas nur verkoj privataj; verki libron, operon, raporton. →aŭtori, komponi, krei

verko

  1. Arta aŭ scienca produkto de la spirito: legi ĉiujn verkojn de Moliero; la glora verko de Pasteur; majstroverko →juvelo, perlo, trezoro
  2. (figure) Rezulto de agado: tiu malordo estas la verko de fremduloj; kelkdeko da tagoj sufiĉis, por ke la popolo forgesu, ke ĉiuj verkoj de Herhor estis nur plenumo de la intencoj de la juna ... faraono; ili ... ŝajnigas, ke ... la atako kontraŭ la temploj ... estas la verko de Fenicianoj

So it's not only for art, but also for science.


shanigruman

why not "has written"?


ActualGoat

That will probably be introduced later on in the Duolingo course. 'Has written' is different to 'wrote'.


KenKaneki04

Is there an Esperanto word for 'playwright'?


TheSnowKing

Given that "verkisto" is both poet and author, it is probably also playwright.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.