1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kiu verkisto verkis tiun tea…

"Kiu verkisto verkis tiun teatraĵon?"

Translation:Which author wrote that play?

June 25, 2015

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

daviddempsay

I was pleased to see that using "playwright" instead of author was not counted as wrong by the Duolingo system.

June 25, 2015

BigMac_ComboMeal

Can someone please explain the difference between verki and skribi?

September 6, 2015

gcdgfz

"verki" is used when a big writing (play, book, opera) is written, "skribi" is for writing smaller writings (letters, words, pages (not too many ;P) ) or writing in general

September 18, 2015

Rippler

I thought it was more that "verki" denotes composition for a living or hobby. For example, a poet may only write a few verses, but he would "verkas" them, not "skribas" them (I know that was terrible Esperanto, I haven't learned subjunctive yet).

January 19, 2016

BigMac_ComboMeal

Dankon!

September 18, 2015

gcdgfz

Nedankinde!

September 19, 2015

ysangkok

since verkisto is author, i assume verkis is "authored", which means i can use it for non-written art?

July 15, 2015

vytah

Good question.

Wiktionary gives:

verki

(transitive) to write (be the author of); to compose (music)

Mi volus por vi verki la muzikon por poemo ke mi verkis.

I would like you to compose the music for a poem I authored.

verko

(artistic, literary, or scientific) work

la verkoj de Shakespeare

the works of Shakespeare

Reta Vortaro gives:

verki

(tr) Produkti per spirita laboro artaĵon aŭ sciencaĵon: ĉio alia, kion mi verkis aŭ verkos ... estas nur verkoj privataj; verki libron, operon, raporton. →aŭtori, komponi, krei

verko

  1. Arta aŭ scienca produkto de la spirito: legi ĉiujn verkojn de Moliero; la glora verko de Pasteur; majstroverko →juvelo, perlo, trezoro
  2. (figure) Rezulto de agado: tiu malordo estas la verko de fremduloj; kelkdeko da tagoj sufiĉis, por ke la popolo forgesu, ke ĉiuj verkoj de Herhor estis nur plenumo de la intencoj de la juna ... faraono; ili ... ŝajnigas, ke ... la atako kontraŭ la temploj ... estas la verko de Fenicianoj

So it's not only for art, but also for science.

September 23, 2015

Alexanderthemonk

Why tiun and not tio?

October 9, 2015

ChrisRamsh

Firstly you have the difference between -u and -o endings. "Tio" refers to an implicit object, as in something not included in the sentence. "Tiu" refers to an explicit object, something you are specifically naming in the sentence.

Next we have the "-n" ending. Since "teatraĵo" is the subject of the sentence (it is the thing that has been written), it takes the "-n" ending. Since "tiu" is linked with that object, it ALSO takes the "n" ending, in the same way an adjective would.

Hope that clears things up.

December 22, 2015

shanigruman

why not "has written"?

June 30, 2015

ActualGoat

That will probably be introduced later on in the Duolingo course. 'Has written' is different to 'wrote'.

July 1, 2015

JoshuaFischer1

Is there an Esperanto word for 'playwright'?

September 11, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.