"Li amas sin."

Translation:He loves himself.

June 25, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    I fell for the trap! Thank you for the lesson in the importance of accent characters :)


Cosmomica

    Lia nomo estas: "Narcissus."


Matyjasz

    What is a difference between "sin" and "mem"?


ZelieZazou

    Bona demando. Mi pensas, ke "sin" estas objekto kaj "mem", subjekto. Ekzemple:

    1) He loves himself. = Li amas sin. (Kiun li amas? Sin. => objekto)

    2) He himself is an actor. = Li mem estas aktoro. (Kiu estas aktoro? Li mem. => subjekto)

    Tamen mi ne certas, ke tiu estas la bona respondo.


TheRealFlenuan

    Sin is a reflexive pronoun; mem is a modifier. They each correspond to a different meaning of the English word "myself/yourself/itself/oneself/theirself/himself/herself/themselves".


    [deactivated user]

      No adverbs here! :)


TheRealFlenuan

      Good work, Detective.


TheRealFlenuan

      Tiu probable parolas pri mi… ._.


emrphy

      Li estas Kendrick Lamar?


ChuckBaggett

      Well, who doesn't, with a wildly varying frequency.


Jakob382

      What woud be he loves her?


donaldo_zouras

      Li amas ŝin = He loves her. Li amas sin = He loves himself. Remember that ŝ and s are two different letters. ŝin and sin are two different words.

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.