"By the way, she has a boyfriend."

Translation:Parenteze, ŝi havas koramikon.

June 25, 2015

6 Comments


sonjo

for the translation of "by the way", there are "parenteze" and "cetere", what's the difference?

June 25, 2015

llusx

cetere is moreover, while parenteze is by the way.

June 25, 2015

sonjo

in one of the sentences i practiced earlier, cetere is also translated as by the way

June 25, 2015

poltomin

"Cetere" seems to be a very common (perhaps even the more common) translation of "by the way".

November 23, 2015

Sergio277189

'Cetere' is very common. 'Parenteze' I never heard in real life. The meaning is the same

December 24, 2017

Sergio277189

'Cetere' is in common use. 'Parenteze' sounds good, but I never heard it in real life. The meaning is the same.

December 24, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.