"The son and the aunt"

Translation:Син і тітка

June 25, 2015

10 Comments


jcorral12

wow this is hard

September 25, 2015

DonQuixotic

When do I use "тат" and when to use "і"?

June 25, 2015

sagitta145

No difference whatsoever, in Ukrainian there are several words for "and" purely for the purpose of sounding melodic.

Actually, we also have "й", yet another form of "and", for the case when both words "meet" with vowels. We use these different forms so that the phrase rolls easily from your tongue, with no vowels or consonants clashing.

Examples:

consonant-consonant: брат і сестра (brother and sister)

vowel-vowel: Олена й Олександр (two names)

vowel-consonant: : мама та тато (mother and father)

But, of course, we are sloppy and when we speak sometimes we don't stick to these "rules", but in poetry and literature or even just speaking on TV or a newspaper it is pretty important

June 25, 2015

Warao1

I am learning so much from you.. thanks

September 24, 2015

purplesyrup

That's the weirdest thing I've ever heard lol.

March 9, 2016

macroy99

I dont understand whats wrong in my answer

January 28, 2016

sagitta145

Please provide your answer here, so we can see what could be wrong about it :)

March 10, 2016

samonabug

I dont understand why my answer is wrong , or where the i is on the Ukrainian keyboard. I type in син i тiтка and it keeps saying that its wrong

August 26, 2016

skstudio

You typed the Latin i instead of the Cyrillic і. These are two different characters. You can either switch to the Latin script (discouraged) or use Cyrillic, but mixing them is not allowed. What operating system and what keyboard layout are you using? On Windows the preferred keyboard layout is Ukrainian (Extended). The Ukrainian і is on the S-key.

August 26, 2016

AbbyNoble

How do you type in urcranian???

November 13, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.