"Mi estas preta por la ekzameno, ĉar mi estas leginta la libron."

Translation:I am ready for the examination, because I have read the book.

June 25, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


moonshoesgirl

Could you also say this by simply saying "ĉar mi legis la libron" or is "mi estas leginta" better?


latiif94

mi legis la libron - I read the book

mi estas liginta la libron - I have read the book

For more on compound tenses, read this


moonshoesgirl

Ahh okay that makes sense. Thanks!


stevenvarner

I looked at that link. Thanks. Shouldn't the third entry under Participles (vidonta) be "about to see", not "having seen"?


mark6662

the link was not shown, please provide it, thanks in advance.


Mutusen

I would definitely say mi legis la libron here. Compound tenses are actually extremely rare.


makis_eo

Sure.

I always prefer the simple over the complex. To me, by using the participle version, you are making clear that you read it. In that case, i would simply say, "mi ja/jam legis la libron."


TheKinglyWe

okay, so this is just a more "eloquent" way to say i read the book...right? (im going to go study partciples now =)


SeptimusBones

If you know grammatical tenses in English, it's a difference between past tense and past perfect tense which imply different things. If I've understood correctly, the main difference between English and Esperanto, in this particular case, is that, in Esperanto, past tense can also be used when past perfect is appropriate, while in English they are not as freely interchangeable. Feel free to correct me if I'm wrong though.


ElMeuNom

I think that is correct. Although it is actually the "present perfect" because you "have" read it. Past perfect is when you "had" read it. Other than that, I think this is exactly right.


araparseghian

Why not "have been reading"?


WilfredHat

why not "mi estis leginta"?


The_Rain_Man

Because estis would imply that you did have the information from the book, but then lost it, which is not what the sentence is conveying.


Vabelie

I am now ready for the exam because I am now in the state of having read the book.
"Mi estis leginta": I have been, or even I had been, at a past date in the state of having read the book.


ronstrelecki

For the first clause, does Mi pretas por la ekzameno work?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.