1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Do not listen to that person…

"Do not listen to that person's speech."

Translation:Ne aŭskultu ties paroladon.

June 25, 2015

5 Comments


FredCapp

I've often wondered how to use "ties" in "normal usage, Thank you.


Devon948804

What does speech mean in this example? Is it a speech as in a speech one gives, or does it mean one's manner of speaking?


Sraddhapa

The Esperanto means 'manner of speaking', or maybe more precisely 'act of speaking'.


roemer

Since tiu and tio know an accusative (tiun and tion), shouldn't ties know one too? But how could you make an accusative out of it? Is that why there isn't one, because you can't say "tiesn" properly?


salivanto

No. Ties doesn't take any endings. It's a lot like la in many ways.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.