1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I see because I have glasses…

"I see because I have glasses."

Translation:Ben görüyorum çünkü gözlüklerim var.

June 25, 2015

11 Comments


JimLeonard0

would it be better to use the singular gözlük here? That's what I put, and it was accepted, but I'm curious because I thought Turkish would use singular for things like glasses, shoes, etc, unless there is more than one pair of them.


TobyBartels

The English sentence could be referring to multiple pairs of glasses.


BarisCelik12

You are correct. But sometimes "gözlükler" is used as well.


tjmax101

The translation gives me "bardak" for glasses which supposedly incorrect. If so, what does it mean?


AndreasWitnstein

‘bardak’ = ‘drinking glass’


amiraBalde

Bardak is glass as in a glass to drink from


CulturalClub

Çünkü gözlüklerim var, görüyorum. Why this is wrong?


zesamsam

I'm being told i should not start the sentence with a verb (normally it goes at the end), and therefore i should say instead "gözlüğüm oldu için görüyorum", how should i take it?


MrHilmiNevzat

"I see because I have glasses." Translation: Ben görüyorum çünkü gözlüklerim var.

&

"I see because I'm wearing my glasses" - Görüyorum çünkü gözlüklerimi takarım.


Ali80519

Can "gördum" be used here?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.