"I see because I have glasses."

Translation:Ben görüyorum çünkü gözlüklerim var.

3 years ago

8 Comments


tjmax101
tjmax101

The translation gives me "bardak" for glasses which supposedly incorrect. If so, what does it mean?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan
3 years ago

JimLeonard0
JimLeonard0

would it be better to use the singular gözlük here? That's what I put, and it was accepted, but I'm curious because I thought Turkish would use singular for things like glasses, shoes, etc, unless there is more than one pair of them.

2 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

The English sentence could be referring to multiple pairs of glasses.

7 months ago

BarisCelik12

You are correct. But sometimes "gözlükler" is used as well.

10 months ago

amiraBalde

Bardak is glass as in a glass to drink from

2 years ago

vlifte
vlifte

Çünkü gözlüklerim var, görüyorum. Why this is wrong?

2 weeks ago

zesamsam

I'm being told i should not start the sentence with a verb (normally it goes at the end), and therefore i should say instead "gözlüğüm oldu için görüyorum", how should i take it?

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.