"All cats drink milk."

Translation:Bütün kediler süt içer.

3 years ago

28 Comments


saygink

Irrelevant but in fact, cats usually do not drink (cow's) milk and when they do, it may give them diarrhea.

I am noting down this irrelevant data here, because I do not want anyone to feed a stray kitten found in the parking lot with cow's milk and make it sick. :)

3 years ago

Marigorri

You are right of course, cow's milk is not good for cats. But they do drink it when it is offered.

2 years ago

PennyHughe1

haha true but funny

1 year ago

StankaVitlov

Yes, if you want to give the milk to the cat you have tu dilute it with water.

1 year ago

Marigorri

Diluted cow's milk is still not good for cats, they just get less of what is not good for them because you dilute it. If you really want to give milk to your cat it is better to give goat's milk. Or give cow's milk and accept that the cat gets diarrhea ;)

1 year ago

Lotsofs

Why is cats plural? I thought if it was preceded by an amount it wouldn't be?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It depends on the quantifier :)

3 years ago

maria.nils

Is the singular ungrammatical or does it have a different meaning?

2 years ago

mizinamo

I think it would mean "all the cat; the entire cat; all of the cat" which is not the same thing as "all of the cats" (plural).

2 years ago

UrfaliSueAnn

Fun fact (and I know because I am the companion of three Turkish cats): the Turkish word for an orange cat is sarman. It's sort of the orange cat equivalent of the English "tabby". Also the word for naughty is yaramaz which you'll find useful in reference to Turkish cats!!

3 years ago

laurentiusgavia

I understand "tüm" and "bütün" are mostly or competely the same?

3 years ago

LanceAlKentarnu

tüm acts more as "the whole of something" while bütün reffers more to the whole group of the next word,in this case kediler

2 years ago

Cansu.....

whole =tüm all = bütün

3 years ago

MichaelJoy5

Why not sütü?

3 years ago

mizinamo

Because the accusative case is only used for definite objects.

"Milk" is an object of "drink" here but it is not definite -- it is not "the milk, my milk, that milk, etc." but simply indefinite "milk".

3 years ago

MichaelJoy5

Thank you.

3 years ago

benny_ns

Why is "her kediler" incorrect here?

3 years ago

mizinamo

Because "each cats" is incorrect.

"Her" is basically "each" or "every" and goes with the singular; "tüm" and "bütün" are "all" and go with the plural.

3 years ago

DottyEyes

Thanks so much! This is exactly the case in English. "All the trees are covered with snow; every branch is beautiful."

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Hi :) sorry, i'm still not sure: Which quantifiers/pronouns do i use singular and which plural with? bütün: plural, birkac: singular, that's what i know so far. ;)

    2 years ago

chk14

    Why is this a wrong order "kediler bütün süt içer"? Is there a rule of thumb?

    3 years ago

mizinamo

    The rule of thumb is: adjectives go before nouns. And "bütün" acts like an adjective here ("which cat? the blue cat. which cats? all cats.")

    3 years ago

RahelGroo

    What about "hep"?

    3 years ago

mizinamo

    I think "kedilerin hepsi" is more like "all of the cats" than "all cats".

    3 years ago

yashar.german

    What about this? "Kedilerin tümü süt içer." How we can use "tüm" instead of "bütün" here?

    3 years ago

Erik_Gerrits

    Is "Her kedi süt içer." really wrong?

    2 years ago

judth15

    Cant you use herkes kedi here??

    4 months ago

yashar.german

    "Herkes" means "everyone" and does not make sense here.

    4 months ago
    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.