1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "All cats drink milk."

"All cats drink milk."

Translation:Bütün kediler süt içer.

June 25, 2015

27 Comments


Lotsofs

Why is cats plural? I thought if it was preceded by an amount it wouldn't be?


AlexinNotTurkey

It depends on the quantifier :)


maria.nils

Is the singular ungrammatical or does it have a different meaning?


mizinamo

I think it would mean "all the cat; the entire cat; all of the cat" which is not the same thing as "all of the cats" (plural).


UrfaliSueAnn

Fun fact (and I know because I am the companion of three Turkish cats): the Turkish word for an orange cat is sarman. It's sort of the orange cat equivalent of the English "tabby". Also the word for naughty is yaramaz which you'll find useful in reference to Turkish cats!!


laurentiusgavia

I understand "tüm" and "bütün" are mostly or competely the same?


LanceAlKentarnu

tüm acts more as "the whole of something" while bütün reffers more to the whole group of the next word,in this case kediler


benny_ns

Why is "her kediler" incorrect here?


mizinamo

Because "each cats" is incorrect.

"Her" is basically "each" or "every" and goes with the singular; "tüm" and "bütün" are "all" and go with the plural.


DottyEyes

Thanks so much! This is exactly the case in English. "All the trees are covered with snow; every branch is beautiful."


Cansu.....

whole =tüm all = bütün


mizinamo

Because the accusative case is only used for definite objects.

"Milk" is an object of "drink" here but it is not definite -- it is not "the milk, my milk, that milk, etc." but simply indefinite "milk".


saygink

Irrelevant but in fact, cats usually do not drink (cow's) milk and when they do, it may give them diarrhea.

I am noting down this irrelevant data here, because I do not want anyone to feed a stray kitten found in the parking lot with cow's milk and make it sick. :)


[deactivated user]

    Hi :) sorry, i'm still not sure: Which quantifiers/pronouns do i use singular and which plural with? bütün: plural, birkac: singular, that's what i know so far. ;)


Anne639181

    Would one of the moderators please explain the difference between tüm and bütün and when to use them. I am finding it very confusing to have individuals who may not be correct respond to this question. In the case of tüm and bütün conflicting advice has been posted. It is well-meaning, I'm sure, but it would be good to have it properly sorted out for us. Thank you! (A Struggling Learner.)


chk14

    Why is this a wrong order "kediler bütün süt içer"? Is there a rule of thumb?


mizinamo

    The rule of thumb is: adjectives go before nouns. And "bütün" acts like an adjective here ("which cat? the blue cat. which cats? all cats.")


RahelGroo

    What about "hep"?


mizinamo

    I think "kedilerin hepsi" is more like "all of the cats" than "all cats".


yashar.german

    What about this? "Kedilerin tümü süt içer." How we can use "tüm" instead of "bütün" here?


Erik_Gerrits

    Is "Her kedi süt içer." really wrong?


judth15

    Cant you use herkes kedi here??


yashar.german

    "Herkes" means "everyone" and does not make sense here.


Sami195534

    What is the difference between " Hepsi " and " bütün " ?


LearnEmAll98

    Bütün for animate things and tüm for inanimate objects?

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.