"É amplo e verde."

Translation:It is wide and green.

October 8, 2013

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


psiphiorg

A previous question used "vast" as the translation for "amplo", but that wasn't accepted here.


katina.bol

it is big and green?


Bethtuc

Pronúncia horrível!!!!


barbaratorrance

can amplo be feminine as well as masculine---ampla


Elisabetta53

Can you say: It is broad and green. Thank you


NguyenTanBuu

Are the pronounce of 'é' and 'e' similar? Someone can help me with this? Thanks so much


PHScanes

é is open (like in "ten")... e is close (like in "the")...


DownToTenYouTube

Shrek is love, Shrek is life


Dede242313

my answer : it is vast and green. vast is akin to wide


Brian911624

its impossible to guess which definition of amplo Duolingo wants from us!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.