"Halam güzel."

Translation:My aunt is beautiful.

June 25, 2015

20 Comments


kadour3

What is the difference between "Halam" and "Teyzem"

November 20, 2015

mizinamo

Your hala is your father's sister, and your teyze is your mother's sister.

And your yenge is your father's brother's wife or your mother's brother's wife.

All three are "aunt" in English :)

A hint for remembering which aunt/uncle is on which side: amca, hala and baba all have two A's in them, so amca is father's brother and hala is father's sister.

That leaves dayı for mother's brother and teyze for mother's sister - those don't have two A's.

(And yenge "aunt-in-law?" and enişte "uncle-in-law?" are advanced vocabulary. They can also refer to sister-in-law or brother-in-law in certain meanings.)

November 20, 2015

SyedNaveed2

I belong to Pakistan and my language is Urdu. Urdu has many similarities to Turkish, infact the word Urdu is of Turkish language meaning an army. (Urdu is derived from many regional languages so the word Army)

In Urdu

Father's sister = Phupho (Phupha) Mother's sister = Khala (Khalu) Father's elder brother = Taya (Tayi) Father's younger brother = Chacha (Chachi) Mother's brother = Mamoon (Mami)

I have written in brackets what their spouses are called

December 23, 2018

SunFlyingKite

Yes ordu = army, became urdu. Many Pakistan people will be of Turkish descent due to the Mughal empire which was created by Central Asian Turks.

June 19, 2019

cargilb

In turkish, how do you know when one is saying "my aunt is beautiful" rather than "my beautiful aunt"

August 10, 2017

JuergenZirak

If I'm not mistaken, the word order is relevant: in the noun phrase with adjective, the adjective goes first; in the descriptive sentence the noun goes first.

December 2, 2017

OzgunDemir1

'my aunt is beautiful' -> benim halam guzel 'my beautiful aunt' -> benim guzel halam

February 22, 2019

MarksAaron

For anyone who's studied Arabic, "hala" is a borrowing of خالة. This might make it easier to remember.

March 23, 2017

Shamshoomi

Yes but "hala" in Arabic means mother's sister! Confusing right?

August 8, 2017

AranMohyed

its very strange because also in persian khale خاله means the mothers sister, and there are many similarities between turkish and persian and arabic!

June 14, 2018

SunFlyingKite

Many many loan words between all three languages.

June 19, 2019

SyedNaveed2

And in Urdu too. Khala means mother's sister. This is same in Arabic, Persian and Urdu.

It's Khala not Hala خالہ

December 23, 2018

Aerologia

Yes!

June 14, 2018

Mcav75

Who would ever say that???

July 27, 2017

Kas334864

My nephew, of course :)

August 2, 2018

SEmuranahA

So how do I say 'my beautiful Aunt?'

December 8, 2018

Tamira1988

Benim güzel teyzem (if i am correct) = my beautiful aunt

Benim teyzem güzel = my aunt is beautiful

December 9, 2018

OzgunDemir1

you are correct

February 22, 2019

Ozlem1221

i wish "my father's sister is beautiful" was accepted. for me that would make retention easier, and it is, in fact, one of the given hints/definitions.

yes, for english, aunt is always aunt, but many cases require exact translation.

just my 2 cents :)

February 27, 2019

Jovana351684

So when do we use 'dir'? Why güzel and not güzeldir?

May 30, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.