"Halamgüzel."

Translation:My aunt is beautiful.

3 years ago

14 Comments


kadour3
kadour3

What is the difference between "Halam" and "Teyzem"

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Your hala is your father's sister, and your teyze is your mother's sister.

And your yenge is your father's brother's wife or your mother's brother's wife.

All three are "aunt" in English :)

A hint for remembering which aunt/uncle is on which side: amca, hala and baba all have two A's in them, so amca is father's brother and hala is father's sister.

That leaves dayı for mother's brother and teyze for mother's sister - those don't have two A's.

(And yenge "aunt-in-law?" and enişte "uncle-in-law?" are advanced vocabulary. They can also refer to sister-in-law or brother-in-law in certain meanings.)

3 years ago

SyedNaveed2

I belong to Pakistan and my language is Urdu. Urdu has many similarities to Turkish, infact the word Urdu is of Turkish language meaning an army. (Urdu is derived from many regional languages so the word Army)

In Urdu

Father's sister = Phupho (Phupha) Mother's sister = Khala (Khalu) Father's elder brother = Taya (Tayi) Father's younger brother = Chacha (Chachi) Mother's brother = Mamoon (Mami)

I have written in brackets what their spouses are called

3 weeks ago

cargilb
cargilb

In turkish, how do you know when one is saying "my aunt is beautiful" rather than "my beautiful aunt"

1 year ago

JrgenZirak
JrgenZirak

If I'm not mistaken, the word order is relevant: in the noun phrase with adjective, the adjective goes first; in the descriptive sentence the noun goes first.

1 year ago

MarksAaron
MarksAaronPlus

For anyone who's studied Arabic, "hala" is a borrowing of خالة. This might make it easier to remember.

1 year ago

Shamshoomi
Shamshoomi

Yes but "hala" in Arabic means mother's sister! Confusing right?

1 year ago

AranMohyed
AranMohyed

its very strange because also in persian khale خاله means the mothers sister, and there are many similarities between turkish and persian and arabic!

7 months ago

Aerologia
Aerologia

Yes!

7 months ago

SyedNaveed2

And in Urdu too. Khala means mother's sister. This is same in Arabic, Persian and Urdu.

It's Khala not Hala خالہ

3 weeks ago

Mcav75

Who would ever say that???

1 year ago

Kas334864
Kas334864

My nephew, of course :)

5 months ago

SEmuranahA

So how do I say 'my beautiful Aunt?'

1 month ago

Tamira1988

Benim güzel teyzem (if i am correct) = my beautiful aunt

Benim teyzem güzel = my aunt is beautiful

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.