Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Halam güzel."

Translation:My aunt is beautiful.

3 years ago

10 Comments


kadour3
kadour3

What is the difference between "Halam" and "Teyzem"

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Your hala is your father's sister, and your teyze is your mother's sister.

And your yenge is your father's brother's wife or your mother's brother's wife.

All three are "aunt" in English :)

A hint for remembering which aunt/uncle is on which side: amca, hala and baba all have two A's in them, so amca is father's brother and hala is father's sister.

That leaves dayı for mother's brother and teyze for mother's sister - those don't have two A's.

(And yenge "aunt-in-law?" and enişte "uncle-in-law?" are advanced vocabulary. They can also refer to sister-in-law or brother-in-law in certain meanings.)

2 years ago

cargilb
cargilb

In turkish, how do you know when one is saying "my aunt is beautiful" rather than "my beautiful aunt"

1 year ago

JrgenZirak
JrgenZirak

If I'm not mistaken, the word order is relevant: in the noun phrase with adjective, the adjective goes first; in the descriptive sentence the noun goes first.

9 months ago

MarksAaron
MarksAaronPlus

For anyone who's studied Arabic, "hala" is a borrowing of خالة. This might make it easier to remember.

1 year ago

Shamshoomi
Shamshoomi

Yes but "hala" in Arabic means mother's sister! Confusing right?

1 year ago

AranMohyed
AranMohyed

its very strange because also in persian khale خاله means the mothers sister, and there are many similarities between turkish and persian and arabic!

3 months ago

Aerologia
Aerologia

Yes!

3 months ago

Mcav75

Who would ever say that???

1 year ago

Kas334864
Kas334864

My nephew, of course :)

1 month ago