1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kiu decidos?"

"Kiu decidos?"

Translation:Who will decide?

June 25, 2015

10 Comments


zapakh

La decidisto.


HeroRobb

Kiu venkis? Kiu sekvantas? VI DECIDAS!


ChuckBaggett

Is this a quote, a Latin phrase, etc? It reminds me of "Who benefits" and 'Who watches the watchmen".


Ghym

Cu gi estas "who will decide" kaj ne "what will decide"?


miestasfern

Kiu used without a noun refers to a person. If you have a noun after kiu, it means which. Kiu hundo decidos, that means "which dog will decide". "what will decide" is kio decidos.


water_color

Mi decidos kiu decidos kiu decidos


libero100

Is this pronunciation of "decidos" in the realm of mainstream EO? In the very first "Tips and Notes" of Basics the "o" is pronounced like "oh" in English. To my ear, the pronunciation of decidos was close to "decidas" or more like the "awe" in "awesome" or the "DOS" in the old "MS-DOS."


salivanto

Yes. It sounds like "oh" to me.


brunofrra

La jugxistoj decidos La similulo al mi atendi Estas simpla kaj estas neluksa Kial mi devos pleni?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.