1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Sådanne dyr kan se i mørke."

"Sådanne dyr kan se i mørke."

Translation:Such animals can see in the dark.

June 25, 2015

6 Comments


AxelNiGut

A bit confused but I think we must learned by heart


Respro

Why is 'such an animal ...' not accepted? Would that be ' Sådan dyret ...'.


Karilighed

Because "Sådanne" is a plural form of sådan... So this means "dyr" should also be plural.


satbirkira

Why is it 'the dark' and not just 'dark'. Such animals can see in dark.


Xneb

Because that doesn't really make sense in English. "to see in the dark" is a fixed phrase in English.


WesleyTayl490934

Yes but why is there no det den or whatever articles that are normally present.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.