"Sådanne dyr kan se i mørke."

Translation:Such animals can see in the dark.

June 25, 2015

5 Comments


AxelNiGut

A bit confused but I think we must learned by heart

February 5, 2017

Respro

Why is 'such an animal ...' not accepted? Would that be ' Sådan dyret ...'.

June 25, 2015

Karilighed

Because "Sådanne" is a plural form of sådan... So this means "dyr" should also be plural.

July 10, 2015

satbirkira

Why is it 'the dark' and not just 'dark'. Such animals can see in dark.

November 16, 2016

Xneb
Mod

    Because that doesn't really make sense in English. "to see in the dark" is a fixed phrase in English.

    November 16, 2016
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.