"Is he listening?"

Translation:Luistert hij?

3 years ago

7 Comments


Chione1
Chione1

Why is it "luistert" instead of "luister" by dropping the -t when inverted?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Dropping the -t with an inversion only applies to je/jij.

2 years ago

kgiann78
kgiann78

Why in the correct answer I get "Is hij aan het luisteren"???

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It's the Dutch "continuous" used to emphasise it is happening at this moment, which is constructed by zijn (conjugated) + aan het + infinitive (in this case luisteren).

2 years ago

kgiann78
kgiann78

Thanks a lot for your response!

2 years ago

Sarah290199

Where is this aan coming from????

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

See previous explanation.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.