"Eu não vejo a hora de voltar ao Brasil."

Translation:I cannot wait to return to Brazil.

October 8, 2013

8 Comments


venken18

If its an idiomatic phrase - that probably isnt the most efficient way to teach it....

April 12, 2014

xenolalia

Agreed, it isn't fair to expect us to be able to translate it with no prior knowledge.

July 9, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

This should be in the idiom section, much more useful than most of the rubbish so-called phrases that are in there.

April 20, 2014

talideon

I wish there was a way to add things like this to a scrapbook in Duolingo for later study. It'd be really useful on mobile where you're not necessarily going to be able to write it down yourself.

January 28, 2016

honrubcor

A bit strange, maybe?

October 8, 2013

anomalocaris

Apparently "não vejo a hora" is a common idiom meaning "I can't wait": http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=566534 And now I know what the lyrics to "Ando Meio Desligado" mean! :) http://youtu.be/NIGGk05DWYk

October 9, 2013

Jc.4g

This phrase has to be out!

June 8, 2014

raf_iggy

Figuratively: I cannot conceive (imagine) my hour to return to Brazil

November 6, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.