"Eu não vejo a hora de voltar ao Brasil."

Translation:I cannot wait to return to Brazil.

October 8, 2013

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KTKee-EnglishEng

This should be in the idiom section, much more useful than most of the rubbish so-called phrases that are in there.


talideon

I wish there was a way to add things like this to a scrapbook in Duolingo for later study. It'd be really useful on mobile where you're not necessarily going to be able to write it down yourself.


honrubcor

A bit strange, maybe?


anomalocaris

Apparently "não vejo a hora" is a common idiom meaning "I can't wait": http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=566534 And now I know what the lyrics to "Ando Meio Desligado" mean! :) http://youtu.be/NIGGk05DWYk


raf_iggy

Figuratively: I cannot conceive (imagine) my hour to return to Brazil


venken18

If its an idiomatic phrase - that probably isnt the most efficient way to teach it....


xenolalia

Agreed, it isn't fair to expect us to be able to translate it with no prior knowledge.


KemotS

Does " não ver a hora" mean the same as "estar ansioso por"? I noticed a lot of sentences online use interchangeably both Portuguese phrases for English "can't wait to do something" or "look forward to something".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.