"What are they asking us?"

Translation:Kion ili demandas al ni?

June 25, 2015

19 Comments


a3brx7

You can change the order of phrase in esperanto, "Kion ili demandas ni" is the same as "Ili demandas ni kion"?

December 10, 2016

danielqsc

Yes, but here it is "Kion ili al ni demandas", "kion ili demandas al ni".

March 29, 2017

arthur0703

Can we say "Kion ili demandas nin?" Or it will sound like they ask for us?

July 23, 2015

Mutusen

No, you can't have two direct objects.

July 23, 2015

Scorpyn

Odd... that answer was marked as being correct when I entered it...

October 20, 2015

arthur0703

Oh, thanks a lot! You're totally right.

July 23, 2015

cassincork

Yes, I'm a bit baffled by this. I put "Kio ili demandas nin?" and was marked wrong, with the correct answer stated as "Kion ili demandas nin?" (exactly as arthur0703 says above). As Mutusen says, this appears to have two direct objects? Kio has -n added and so does ni - what am I missing?

March 3, 2016

arthur0703

I still don't understand why this answer is being accepted. I still think that we can't have two direct objects in Esperanto, because it can make things ambiguous. Like, when you say "Kion ili demandas nin" we can't find out, whom we ask. Do we ask us, or do we ask "kio"? And also we can't find out, what are we asking for.

Maybe we can use two direct objects - as Duolingo says. But I don't like this rule. I'd rather use the only-one-accusative rule. When we use "al ni", we totally understand that they ask us. When we use "kion", we totally understand that it is the object of the demand.

March 4, 2016

jaiagreen

Why isn't it al nin?

June 25, 2015

Mutusen

Because you cannot use the accusative after al.

June 25, 2015

xinode

If im high lighting over "are", then dont put the "cu estas" there since im going to assume thats the right wording for it.

June 5, 2016

LazyEinstein

I believe that words that begin with "ki" are used to ask questions that cannot be answered by yes or no. "Ĉu" answers yes or no questions and turns statements like "La pomo estas sur la tablo"(The apple is on the table) into a question "Ĉu la pomo estas sur la tablo?"(Is the apple on the table?)

Hoping a better Esperanto speaker can clarify.

December 4, 2016

LazyEinstein

Hope I am understand this right. Because "Kion" has the "n" it is modifying the noun "ili"? Would "Kio ilin demandas al in?" work?

December 4, 2016

Rae.F

No, "kio" is not modifying the noun "ili". "Kio" is not an adjective. We can see by its o ending that it is a noun/pronoun.

In the sentence "What are they asking us?", if we were to take the words out of the special interrogative order and back into ordinary declarative order, we would get "They are asking us what?"

So "what" is the direct object of "are asking". This gives it the accusative case. By putting -n on ili, you have turned the subject "they" into an object "them". This is not appropriate here. It's kio that takes the -n because it is the direct object of demandas.

December 12, 2016

LazyEinstein

Dankon pro via helpo. Mi havas malriĉa scio en gramatiko. Studi Esperanton helpas min iĝi dulingva kaj lerni baza gramatiko.

December 13, 2016

Rae.F

Nedankinde!

Mi pensas, ke estas "malbona" scio, ne "malriĉa" scio. Ĉu la angla kaj Esperanto uzas la saman metaforon?

December 13, 2016

LazyEinstein

Mi ne pensas tiel. Ĉar Mi estas komencanto mia unua lingvo estas montranta.

Vi estas probable pravas

December 13, 2016

jaiagreen

Not really. Think about the sentence, "They are asking us that". "That" is the direct object of the sentence. It's the same in "They are asking us WHAT?" or the more common "What are they asking us?". And the accusative is used for direct objects.

December 4, 2016

Gonczarowska

Why is it "kion" instead of "kio"?

December 10, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.