1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La estro ne volas dungi min."

"La estro ne volas dungi min."

Translation:The boss does not want to hire me.

June 25, 2015

8 Comments


KevanSF

Where did Esperanto get the word "dungas" from? I don't recognize it at all. Is it related to "dungarees" which are perhaps work pants?


Mutusen

I found in an etymological dictionary: dungi = Yid. dingn, Ger. dingen. Don't ask me where the u comes from, though.

Interestingly, according to the Wiktionary, dingen in German means:

  • (literary) to hire for a crime

  • (archaic) to hire (in general)


mizinamo

Perhaps from the past participle, "gedungen".

As you write, the verb is pretty old-fashioned in German now.


Rippler

When I see this sentence, I can't not imagine "the boss" as a mafia leader.


EaterofPumkin

Where does "Estro" come from? I'm having quite the time coming up with an easy way to remember it..... oh yeah, estrogen. Nevermind, i got it.


Rick129940

Wiktionary says "possibly from the ending of Italian maestro" https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/-estro


Rymdhonung

Thats why we should take over the companies and run them without oppressors!


zuoanqh

thats too bad.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.