"La estro ne volas dungi min."

Translation:The boss does not want to hire me.

June 25, 2015

6 Comments


Rippler

When I see this sentence, I can't not imagine "the boss" as a mafia leader.

January 16, 2016

KevanSF

Where did Esperanto get the word "dungas" from? I don't recognize it at all. Is it related to "dungarees" which are perhaps work pants?

June 25, 2015

Mutusen

I found in an etymological dictionary: dungi = Yid. dingn, Ger. dingen. Don't ask me where the u comes from, though.

Interestingly, according to the Wiktionary, dingen in German means:

  • (literary) to hire for a crime

  • (archaic) to hire (in general)

June 25, 2015

mizinamo

Perhaps from the past participle, "gedungen".

As you write, the verb is pretty old-fashioned in German now.

June 25, 2015

EaterofPumkin

Where does "Estro" come from? I'm having quite the time coming up with an easy way to remember it..... oh yeah, estrogen. Nevermind, i got it.

March 14, 2017

Rymdhonung

Thats why we should take over the companies and run them without oppressors!

August 7, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.