"En kan ikke endre brukernavn."

Translation:One cannot change usernames.

June 25, 2015

7 Comments


Albantar

What's the difference between "man" and "en" in this sence?

June 25, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Nothing at all. You could write this sentence with 'man' instead. :)

While these two pronouns are synonymous in meaning, keep in mind that 'man' can only be used as a subject, while 'en' works as an object pronoun as well, and has a corresponding possessive pronoun: 'ens'.

June 25, 2015

Albantar

Tusen takk!

June 25, 2015

maehovland

so you can't use 'mans' to mean ones?

May 13, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Correct.

May 14, 2016

nibiniel

Could I also use "edit"?

August 6, 2015

Immortalizd

Edit is redigere, change is endre.

December 18, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.