1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "En kan ikke endre brukernavn…

"En kan ikke endre brukernavn."

Translation:One cannot change usernames.

June 25, 2015

7 Comments


Albantar

What's the difference between "man" and "en" in this sence?


Deliciae

Nothing at all. You could write this sentence with 'man' instead. :)

While these two pronouns are synonymous in meaning, keep in mind that 'man' can only be used as a subject, while 'en' works as an object pronoun as well, and has a corresponding possessive pronoun: 'ens'.


maehovland

so you can't use 'mans' to mean ones?


nibiniel

Could I also use "edit"?


Friesk

Edit is redigere, change is endre.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.