1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Øvelse er vigtigt."

"Øvelse er vigtigt."

Translation:Practice is important.

June 25, 2015

6 Comments


TimothyRevell

You would say this Duolingo...


vandemoerw12071

What's wrong with "exercise is important"? (English is not my native language, it's Dutch)


hoyastang

Why not øve rather than øvelse


A38drys

In that case it would be "At øve er...", øve is a verb.


sinechou

Why we use vigtig in sentences like ''Det er en vigtig øvelse'' or ''Så vigtig er øvelse for dig'', while we use vigtigt in ''Øvelse er vigtigt'' ?


dmalesani

My Danish wife says that the -t form is used when the subject refers to a general concept, as opposed to a specific instance of practice. For example, you would say "Den første øvelse er vigtig", but "Øvelse [as a life practice] er vigtigt".

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.